Title: 當代街道傢俱的設計思維

Keywords: 街道家具 設計思維 材料; 構造; 造型 street furniture design idea material construction form

Abstract: 摘要

街道傢俱是滿足街道不同機能之構造物的代名詞。雖然街道傢俱的發展歷史已很久遠,但隨著城市機能的快速變革,街道傢俱所扮演的空間角色亦趨於複雜。尤其二十一世紀的開始,街道傢俱對於台灣城市空間所扮演的角色正面臨一個結構性轉變的歷史時刻。近年來在城鄉風貌改造與地區環境營造的風潮下,透過街道傢俱介入公共場域,進而鼓勵城市活動、並建構地區城市美學等已被視為當代城市空間發展的新型態。因此,透過近年來街道傢俱設計競圖得獎作品之分析,本文企圖釐清當代城市空間街道傢俱設計時應關注之設計重點,藉以強化街道傢俱對於當代城市公共生活的角色。

Abstract

Street furniture is a collective term for street facilities which provide different street functions. Despite being developed for a long time, the spatial role of the street furniture is getting more and more complicated along the evolution of the city. In the beginning of the twenty-first century, the street furniture is undergoing a deep historical transformation in the role of Taiwan's cityscapes. Under the influence of recent movements of reconstructing city landscapes, the installation of street furniture in the public place to encourage the social activities and to reform the city aesthetics has been regarded as a new type of spatial development in a modern city. By means of reviewing recent competition works, this paper attempts to clarify issues in designing street furniture to elevating its role played in the contemporary public life.