题名: 資訊時代的創新思考與設計探索之研究

关键词: 設計創新 設計思潮 高科技理想國 design innovation design thoughts high-tech utopia

摘要: 中文摘要

1940年代建築史家瓦爾特.班雅明(Walter Benjamin)以克利(Klee)的畫作’新天使’(Angelus Novus),預見了一個新時代的到來,讓人們思索該以何種視角來檢視現代性的課題。美國社會預測學家艾文.托夫勒(Alvin Toffler)著作的《第三波》(The Third Wave)一書中,描繪了人類社會文明正由工業社會邁向資訊化社會,提出不同於工業化社會新的生產方式、工作模式與生活型態,一個資訊化社會的發展願景與預測。而如今,人們累積了數千年的智慧,歷經了農漁業社會、工業社會、以至當前的資訊化社會,透過數位化資訊革命的科技能力,人類社會所追求的理想桃花源,正逐步地被實踐與落實,我們現在正經歷著人類歷史上從未有過的科技繁榮與生活的便利。在這快速流動的資訊變遷時代,人們將以何種方式來書寫正在發生與改變中的歷史,藉由這一分析性工具的思考,來拆解新的設計關係與意義,論述可能的未來。透過新的設計思潮與設計新媒材的運用,建構一個資訊時代設計探索的旅程。一如1968年Stanley Kubrick傲世經典之作《2001太空漫遊》影像中,所展現恢宏的想像與豐沛的創新能力。藉由設計的創新與探索,建構高科技理想國的設計圖像,創造人們生活的幸福。

Abstract

In the 1940s, Walter Benjamin, a scholar in the history of architecture, predicted the coming of a new age according to Klee’s painting “Angelus Novus”. This brings a new question: from which angle should we review modernity. In the book “The Third Wave”, the author Alvin Toffler, an American social tipster, argues that the civilization of human society is developing from industrial society to information society. He brings forward new modes of production, working pattern and life style that are different those of industrial society, predicting the development vision of an information society. Nowadays people have accumulated wisdom of thousands of years, having experienced agricultural and fishery society, industrial society and the current information society. Through the digital information revolution, the ideal Arcadia to which the human being has always been pursuing is being realized gradually. We are now experiencing the prosperity of technology and the convenience of life that have not been experienced in the history of human being. In the era of quick information change, how should we write the history that is taking place and being changed? Through this analytic tool, this paper explores a possible future by interpreting the new design relations and meaning. In the information era, the exploration of design is based on the new design thoughts and new materials. In his classic work "2001: a Space Odyssey" created in 1968, Stanley Kubrick exhibited wonderful imagination and incredible creativity. Through innovation and exploration of design, the vision of high-tech utopia will be developed to create happy life for people.