Title: 近代社會與設計美學

Abstract: 中文:

近中國的整個美學思想,可由古代的文章畫作或是哲學、歷史的著作,來發現某些的理論系統。其中,我們發現在中國的傳統思想與審美和藝術實踐過程,有很長的一段時間都是屬於貴族式的上階層的美學體系,然而,常民式的美學體系也就是形而下美學,則是到了五四運動之後才能得到開啟。本文為了解傳統美學的轉變與實踐,將以最接近我們的這一段歷史清末至今,來探索中國近代美學在設計中的實踐方式。本文所採用的研究的方法是以斷代性歷史來瞭解設計美學的內涵,並運用美學三向度的分析方法,提出設計美學的發展及轉向。經過分析後我們發現這一段美學內容在台灣的教育與文獻中是消失,更突顯出本文,透過設計案例導出中國的設計美學在創作過程與脈絡的重要性,印證出近代的設計美學內容是具有中國美學的意涵與形式,且是轉向形而下美學的開辟先鋒者。

英文:

The entire Chinese aesthetics thought can be traced back to the classical literature and paintings or philosophy, and historical accounts which reveal certain theoretical systems. Among these, we can see that the process of traditional Chinese thought and practical manifestations in art has been for a very long time part of nobility and the privileged class aesthetics. Nevertheless, popular aesthetics has also developed and which only started after the May 4th movement. In order to understand the transformation and manifestation of traditional aesthetics, this study will explore the actual designs of modern Chinese from the closest historical period—from the late Qing until the present. This research method employed is by dividing historical periods in order to understand the contents of design aesthetics. Using the three analytical dimensions of aesthetics, we describe the development and changes of design aesthetics. After analysis, we discovered that this type of aesthetics has disappeared in Taiwanese education and literature. Most notably in this study is that through design cases, the importance of the creative process and train of thought of Chinese design aesthetics is shown. This verifies that design aesthetics from modern society has Chinese content and form. In addition, it is a pioneer in the aesthetic changes.