Title: 電化學加工應用於奈米多孔矽結構製程技術之研究

其他題名: Study on the Technical Process of Fabricating Nano-Porous Silicon Structure Using Electro-Chemical Machining

Keywords: 孔隙深度 nano-porous structure; 孔徑大小; 電化學加工法; 奈米多孔結構

Abstract: 近年來在奈米科技推動下,產業界對奈米材料或奈米製程新技術開發之需求日益擴大,因此奈米結構材料之製造程序與方法的研發,益顯重要。奈米多孔結構材料具有大的表面積╱體積比、可調變能隙及具有高靈敏度等優點,故光電元件及微感測器極適合運用多孔材料結構之特性予以製作元件;另一方面在奈米多孔結構材料製程技術上,必需利用非傳統機械加工的方式,才能有效增加奈米多孔結構材料之孔徑大小及孔隙深度。

經探討相關文獻後,發現近年來製備多孔微結構之研究均採用水平式、垂直式之電化學反應槽,惟上述兩型反應槽於實驗過程中無法全程精準控制蝕刻面積、電流密度及矽晶片與電極間之距離等諸多缺點,本實驗為求能更精準控制各項實驗參數,先行參考上述兩種型式化學反應槽優、缺點後,自行設計、繪製並開發製作「改良式電化學反應槽」,組裝後經密合度、腐蝕及操作等實際測試驗證後,發現採用PTFE材質製作之改良式垂直化學反應槽,除可有效避免具強腐蝕性之氫氟酸溶液洩漏外,亦可精準控制影響多孔微結構製備之各項參數;另接續結合田口方法以L9直交表設置電化學實驗之參數配置後,將矽晶片置於氫氟酸溶液中通以電流藉以進行化學蝕刻;矽晶片在陽極上因電解侵蝕之化學反應而生成多孔微結構,利用微量天平及掃描式電子顯微鏡量測實驗所獲得之各相關數據,並運用L9直交表設定之參數分析及計算S╱N比值後,總和各參數、水準得到回應表及回應圖,求得影響電化學製備多孔微結構之主要影響參數及最佳參數組合,接著藉由變異數分析(ANOVA)求得各參數之變動、變異及貢獻度,最後再以最佳參數組合執行驗證分析。

經本實驗結果可知矽晶片於電化學腐蝕加工後,所生成之多孔微結構在不同電化學蝕刻參數條件下,所製備之多孔矽具有不同之結構型態,當改變電化學參數中之電解液所含氫氟酸濃度、電流密度、石墨電極棒材距離及蝕刻時間等條件均會影響實驗結果,不佳之電化學參數易造成矽晶片所生成之多孔微結構不足或產生電解拋光之結果,然當選用正確參數進行實驗時,所製備完成之多孔微結構,則可展現明顯的光學特性。另外,本研究以實際電化學蝕刻實驗,將所獲之參數結合田口實驗方法得到主要影響參數,有效節省實驗所需時間與成本。

Recently the nano-technology was rapidly developed. The demanding needs of nano-scale materials were required more and more in the industrial. Therefore, it is important to investigate the fabrication process and method of nano-structure materials. Owing to the nano-porous structure material has some unique physical characteristic, likes larger ratio of surface area and volume, adjustable energy gap and high sensitivity properties, thus the porous material is very suited to become the raw material of the optical-electric components and micro-sensors. In another hand, the porous diameter and depth of nano-porous structure material can be improved more effectively by way of adapting non-traditional machining in fabrication.

After researching and reviewing the references, we conclude that the generous research used for fabrication of porous structure are all adapt either in horizontal or vertical electro-chemical reaction tanks, both have shown some discrepancy were not able to precisely control the corrosion area, density of electrical current and the distance between silicon and electrode. In order to control more precisely the parameters of experiment and refer mentioned above about the advantage and discrepancy of both chemical reaction tanks, the “modified electro-chemical reaction tank”, made of PTFE material, is developed to be experienced and verified the effect of tightness, corrosion, and operation. The modified vertical chemical reaction tank not only can prevent the leakage of HF solution but also is capable of controlling the parameters of nano-porous structure experiment more precisely. Then, Taguchi Method L9 orthogonal array were employed to layout experiment arrangement, and placed the silica wafer in the HF solution with electric current flowed into the solution in order to observe the results of its chemical action. The silica wafer was developed to porous structure due to corrosive action in the anode pole and all relative results could be acquired by utilizing the micro-balance and SEM. After calculating the S╱N ratios under various factors and levels, response tables and diagrams were generated as well as the main influencing and the optimal combination of parameters in fabricating of porous structure by electro-chemical. Based on the results of ANOVA analysis, the variation, deviation, and degree of contribution of parameters were found. Finally the optimal combination of parameters must be confirmed by confirmation experiment.

Based on the results of experiment, the porous silicon was influenced by the machining parameters of electro-chemical machining. The different type porous silicon will be obtained under different machining parameters. The machining parameters of electro-chemical machining included of the concentration of HF solution, the density of current, the distance between electrode and silicon wafer and the resistance of work piece. The poor machining parameters of electro-chemical machining will be produced failure porous structure or induced electro-polishing. The porous silicon, made by electro-chemical machining, with high optical performance could use as the electrical-optical components. In this study, we use the modified electro-chemical reaction equipment to obtain the main influencing parameter with Taguchi method, and it is effect to save experimental time and cost.