Title: 以摩擦帶電之變化動態監控鈦之化學反應生成物之研究

其他題名: A study on dynamic monitoring the chemical reactions of titanium by using tribo-electrification variations

Keywords: 二氧化鈦薄膜 tribo-electrification; 氮化鈦薄膜; 摩擦帶電; 材料轉移; TiO2 film; TiN film material transfer

Abstract: 由於鈦金屬在空氣中之化學反應物至少包括二氧化鈦及氮化鈦等組織,生成機制也相當複雜,至今學理依然不明。且由於鈦金屬在工業上之應用潛力很大,更值得進一步深入研究。

而且過去本實驗室已成功發展摩擦帶電機制成為動態監控金屬薄膜磨潤特性的新方法,並且發現不管是就”靈敏性”或”判別性”之考量,上述這種新方法均優於傳統以摩擦係數監控的方式。因此,本文擬進一步利用上述基礎進行動態監控鈦之化學反應生成物之研究。

研究方法為利用自行研發之往復摩擦試驗機暨量測系統,於動態的摩擦過程中,量測摩擦帶電及摩擦係數,以動態監控鈦金屬之化學反應生成物。並且,在摩擦試驗後,使用精密微量天秤量測磨耗損失量,以及利用電子顯微鏡(SEM)觀察其微奈米級材料轉移(Material transfer)之結構及組成成份。根據初步評估測試結果可知,同時動態量測摩擦帶電及摩擦係數之實驗方法,確實可以動態監控鈦金屬界面之化學反應生成物與變化機制。

The chemical reactions between the frictional interfaces for the titanium specimen in the air include at least two organizations: TiN and TiO2. Moreover, the chemical mechanisms are very complex and still unclear up to now. On the other hand, it is also well known that the titanium is very widely applied in the industry. Therefore, it is worth deeply investigating the dynamic chemical reactions of the titanium specimen in the friction process.

Moreover, the variations of the tribo-electrification voltage had been successfully applied to monitor the tribological properties between the metal films by our laboratory members. In fact, the novel method of using continuous tribo-electrification variations for monitoring the tribological properties between the soft metal films is more “sensitive” and “discriminative” than that by the continuous friction coefficient variations as usual. Therefore, this study is based on the above results to further develop this novel method for dynamic monitoring the chemical reactions of titanium in the friction process.

The experiment was conducted by the self-developed friction tester and its measure system. The dynamic tribo-electrification and friction coefficient were measured for monitoring the chemical reactions of the titanium in the friction process. Moreover, the wear loss was measured by an accuracy balance and the SEM was used to observe the structures of material transfer after the friction test. According to the experimental results, the method of using dynamic tribo-electrification and friction coefficient variations to monitor the chemical reactions of titanium is feasible.