Title: 機車引擎噴油控制之研究

其他題名: Research on the Fuel Injection Control for a Motorcycle's Engine

Keywords: 噴油控制 fuel control

Abstract: 本研究主旨在於機車噴射引擎噴油時間之控制,以及建立噴油控制系統之模擬軟體與Motorola MC68376之嵌入式單晶片實驗設備。利用建立的模擬軟體加上控制策略編譯(Compiler)成程式碼下載到單晶片上去控制空燃比(控制噴油時間)維持在理想空燃比(14.7:1)以改善廢氣排放的問題,並可藉由廢氣分析儀之實驗設備加以量測實際數據用以驗證改善結果。

研究方法是以光陽(KYMCO)三冠王 125c.c噴射引擎作為實驗設備,首先以MATLAB/Simulink撰寫加入含氧感知器(Sensor)與兩種不同控制器之閉迴路模擬程式,探討在模擬閉迴路系統與加入不同的控制器時,與原來的模擬開迴路系統比較之下空燃比(AFR)的控制有何改善,實驗方面採用Motorola MC68376單晶片配合鈦鍶科技(The MathWorks)Simulink軟體中的MC68376 Blockset用以控制噴油嘴作動,另外量測引擎轉速(RPM)與進氣歧管空氣流量建立與相對噴油量(ml/1000)相互關係之Look-up Table,以自行撰寫的噴油程式配合Look-up Table,利用MC68376控制噴油嘴之做動來控制空燃比(AFR),同時以廢氣分析儀量測原廠ECU(Electronic Control Unit)數據、以MC68376取代電子控制單元(ECU)做開迴路控制噴油前後數據以及加控制策略前後的廢氣排放數據是否有改善。

The objectives of this research are to improve fuel injection time control for motorcycle engine, and to develop the simulation for fuel control system and experiment apparatus using Motorola MC68376 chip. The established simulation software containing control footwork is compiled to code and download to chip. It was then used to improve the exhaust problem by controlling ideal air/fuel ratio (i.e., 14.7:1). Efficiency of the improvement was confirmed by data measuring using experiment apparatus.

The approach in this study employed KYMCO 125c.c engine as the experimental model. First, two closed-looped simulations with oxygen sensor were written in MATLAB and Simulink. This design aimed to assess the improvement the closed-looped simulation systems have on control, comparing to traditional open-looped simulation systems. To test the simulations experimentally, the Motorola MC68376 single chip together with MC68376 Blockset built by The MathWorks’s Simulink software was used to control the movement of the fuel injector. In addition, engine speed RPM and air-flow in manifold were measured to establish a Look-up Table for relative fuel injection volume (ml/1000=μl). In conjunction with a manually written fuel injection algorithm, the Look-up Table was used to control by MC68376 controlled fuel injector. Finally, experiment apparatus was employed to assess overall exhaust improvement. Data samples were collected from Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and MC68376 (in placed of ECU) controlled-loops. The addition of control footwork was compared to evaluate whether the experiment designs proposed in this study indeed contribute to exhaust improvement.