Title: 以連續摩擦帶電變化監控純金屬薄膜間磨潤行為的新穎方法

Other Titles: A novel method of using continuous tribo-electrification variations for monitoring the tribological properties between pure metal films

Keywords: 摩擦帶電 Dynamic monitoring,; 鎳薄膜; 界面滑動; 表面滑; 動態監控; 錫薄膜; Tin film; Nickel film; Interface slip; Surface slip; Tribo-electrification

Abstract: 本文使用連續摩擦帶電變化的新穎方法作為監控金屬薄膜間之磨潤性質研究。通常,由於摩擦係數對滑動距離的連續變化經常不夠明顯,因此有必要再研發其他新穎性方法應用於即時監視金屬薄膜間之磨潤性質。本研究之初步目標在於探討此種新穎方法之可行性及靈敏性。首先,實驗證明這種新方法也能較精確的評估軟金屬薄膜如錫薄膜之固體潤滑性。綜合實驗結果,本研究提出錫薄膜在不同垂直負荷下的摩擦帶電及微磨耗之連續變化機制。

而且,因為摩擦係數之值總是顯示正值,它是難以從多層膜中即時區分滑移發生在哪一層的。然而,透過正或負極性的摩擦帶電電位之連續變化,從多層膜中即時區分出滑移實際發生在哪一界面卻是可能的。因此,本研究之另一目標即在於探討此種新穎方法之判別性。而且,這種新方法也能較精確的評估硬金屬薄膜之抗磨耗性。綜合此部份之實驗結果,本研究提出鎳金屬薄膜在不同垂直負荷下的摩擦帶電及薄膜磨耗之連續變化機制。

最後再進一步探討不同軟及硬金屬鍍層之膜厚對於磨擦帶電變化之影響。本論文之實驗數據及研究成果可供相關產業日後設計及研發的參考依據。

The novel method of using continuous tribo-electrification variations for dynamic monitoring the tribological properties between the metal films was studied experimentally in this paper. Generally, the continuous variations of the friction coefficient with sliding distance were unobvious and difficult to apply to monitor the tribological properties between the metal films. Hence, it was necessary to investigate another novel method. The original purpose of this paper was to appraise the practice and sensitivity of the above novel method. First of all, it was proved that the novel method was better for appraising the solid-film lubrication of the soft metal films. Combined the above results, a continuous model describing the tribo-electrification and wear mechanisms for a thin film of tin metal at different normal loads was proposed.

Moreover, since the value of the friction coefficient always showed positive, it was indiscriminative. By the continuous variations of tribo-electrification voltage with polarity that was positive or negative, it was possible to determine that friction occurs on which surface and which is the slider. Therefore, another purpose of this paper was to investigate the discrimination of this novel method. Furthermore, the novel method was better for apprising the wear resistance of the hard metal films. A continuous model describing the tribo-electrification and wear mechanisms for a thin film of nickel metal at different normal loads was also proposed.

Finally, the effects of the film-thickness on the variations of tribo-electrification were investiged in detail. To sum up, the experimental results can be widely used for designing the micro sensors in the future.