Title: 應用表面接觸電阻於塑膠射出機曲手軸銷潤滑狀態監測之研究

其他題名: The Application of Electrical Contact Resistance on Lubrication Condition Monitoring of the Toggle Pin of the Plastic Injection Machine

Keywords: 射出成形機 plastics injection machine; 曲手軸; 表面接觸電阻

Abstract: 在磨潤的領域中,要以直接證據判斷用以產生潤滑效用的潤滑油脂在塑膠射出機曲手軸承中所產生的油膜變化是無法達成的,因此,以穿過上下滑動表面間油膜的表面接觸電阻(Electrical contact resistance, ECR)變化的方式來監測塑膠射出機鎖模裝置的曲手軸銷之油膜厚度變化,是一種可行的方式。運用這種技術,我們進一步將其應用於與業界合作開發的曲手軸磨耗試驗機上,以不同的作動速度與最大負荷之下,來評估潤滑脂在使用多少時間之後會漸漸劣化變質,並以此時間間隔作為自動給脂系統的給脂週期與給脂量的參考,本實驗即是以現有的曲手軸磨耗試驗機加裝可調整給油時間與給油量的自動給油系統,以模擬射出機實際的給油情形,以及油膜變化的情形,將給油週期與給脂量由固定改為變動,較為實際的模擬射出機實際的出力狀況。並藉由表面接觸電阻資料變動的狀況來了解油膜厚度變化或油品品質變化之情形,將可以使得表面接觸電阻技術實際運用在射出機曲手軸承更向前邁進一大步。由實驗結果可以看出,以目前每300個循環數換脂一次的情形之下,每次給脂3 c.c.比較能確保曲手軸承的潤滑狀況。

It is impossible to monitor the lubricating film thickness variation directly in a toggle pin bearing of the plastics injection machine (PIM). However, it is possible to observe the lubricating film thickness variation through monitoring the variation of the electrical contact resistance (ECR) between the steel pin and the copper housing sleeve. We applied this detection technique on a toggle journal bearing wear tester developed from the cooperation project between Kun Shan University and domestic PIM manufacturer.

The life of lubricating grease is evaluated from fresh grease to be degraded under various operating speed and load by the variation of the ECR values. This grease life time will be used to be a very important reference on the grease change period of the toggle pin bearing. We also test the effect of different grease change quantities on the variation of ECR values. The application of the lubricating film variation monitoring by ECR technique on the PIM will make a great progress on the PIM quality control and provide a practical way for PIM manufacturer to set the lubricant change period. The results also show that the grease change quantity should be more than 3 c.c. each time with the current grease change period of 300 cycles in order to assure the lubrication condition to be well between each two grease change.