Title: 氧化鋁微粒對水潤滑下鈦自配磨潤特性之影響

其他題名: Effect of Al2O3 particle on the tribological characteristics of self-mated titanium under water lubrication

Keywords: 接觸電阻 Electrical contact resistance; 氧化鋁微粒; 動態監控; 水潤滑; Al2O3 particle; Dynamic monitoring; Water lubrication

Abstract: 本研究團隊過去已成功發展出以接觸電阻動態監控鈦對鈦於純水中磨潤特性以及磨耗機制的新方法,並已成功判斷於水潤滑下界面間之化學反應物,且發現不管是就靈敏性或判別性之考量,上述此種新方法均優於傳統以摩擦係數監控的方式。

因此,本研究係以進一步在上述理論基礎上利用往復摩擦試驗機暨量測系統,動態同時量測摩擦界面之接觸電阻與摩擦係數對應於滑動距離之連續化,用以監控水潤滑下添加氧化鋁微粒鈦自配之磨潤行為與化學反應物對接觸電阻之影響,並量測磨耗損失率及以SEM觀察微奈米級材料轉移現象。

本研究大致分為四大部分:第一,使用接觸電阻與摩擦係數來動態監控氧化鋁微粒溶液中鈦自配於不同荷重下之磨耗行為,並與純水中之情況作比較;第二,動態監控氧化鋁微粒溶液中鈦自配於不同往復速率下之磨耗行為,並與純水中之情況作比較;第三,動態監控氧化鋁微粒溶液中鈦自配於不同氧化鋁微粒濃度之磨潤特性;第四,動態監控氧化鋁微粒溶液中鈦自配對於不同氧化鋁微粒粒徑之磨潤特性。以上這些動態監控鈦金屬配對於氧化鋁微粒溶液中之磨潤特性的研究成果,將可提供多項未來磨潤及生醫工程研究之依據。

The continuous variations of electrical contact resistance had been successfully applied to monitor the tribological properties and the wear mechanisms of self-mated titanium under pure water lubrication by our laboratory members. Moreover, the novel method of using continuous variations of electrical contact resistance for monitoring the tribological properties is more sensitive and discriminative than that by the continuous friction coefficient variations as usual.

Therefore, this study is based on the above results to study the effects of Al2O3 particle on the tribological characteristics of self-mated titanium under water lubrication by measuring the continuous variations of electrical contact resistance and friction coefficient. The experiment was conducted by the self-developed friction tester and its measure system. Moreover, the wear loss was measured by an accuracy balance and the SEM was used to observe the micro structures of material transfer.

This study can be divided into four parts: firstly, the tribological characteristics of self-mated titanium under different normal loads were investigated and compared with that under pure water lubrication. Secondly, the tribological characteristics of self-mated titanium under different sliding speeds were investigated and compared with that under pure water lubrication. Thirdly, the effects of Al2O3 particle concentration were studied. Finally, the effects of Al2O3 particle size distribution were also investigated. All of the above dynamic monitoring results will be very helpful for the study of the related tribology engineering and the biomaterial materials in the future.