Title: 乳化燃料之微爆現象與燃燒性能分析

其他題名: Experimental Study on Microexplosion and Combustion Characteristics of Emulsified Fuel

Keywords: 乳化液滴 Emulsified drops; 微爆; 十六烷; 低硫乳化燃料油; 工業燃燒模擬設施; Microexplosion; N-hexadecane; Low sulfur oil; Industrial furnace simulator

Abstract: 本研究建立了一套可以觀察液滴受熱行為與微爆現象的實驗裝置。研究中探討之液滴包括未加水之六號重油與不同含水量之乳化液。其中乳化液分為由十六烷燃料與不同水含量組合成之乳化液以及由六號重油與不同水含量組合成之乳化液,觀察其在熱環境中受熱產生的微爆現象和分析相關參數對微爆特性的影響。實驗中藉由熱電偶量測受熱液滴的溫度變化及利用高速攝影機擷取影像做觀察,可以成功描述分析液滴的微爆過程與現象。

本研究之重點在於探討不同的環境溫度(Tsur=300℃、400℃和500℃)和含水量百分比(Cw=0%、10%、12%、20%、30%和40%)及不同大小液滴直徑(do ≒0.7 mm 及do ≒1 mm)這三個重要參數對微爆現象、微爆溫度和微爆時間等微爆特性的影響。同時針對低硫乳化燃料油(Cw=0%和12%)進行工業燃燒模擬設施之實際測試以評估油品之節能效益。

十六烷/水乳化液滴的微爆現象,依照高速攝影機影像觀察微爆結果顯示,大液滴(do≒1 mm)之微爆時間比小液滴(do ≒0.7mm)來得較長。不論含水量多寡,微爆時間隨著環境溫度升高而縮短,且微爆溫度隨環境溫度升高而降低。在含水量的影響方面,當含水量愈高時愈有助於微爆現象的發生。另外,噴發現象會影響微爆時間,一般而言,乳化液滴在微爆發生前,若有噴發現象發生,則其微爆時間會提早。

在工業燃燒模擬設施測試方面,低硫乳化燃料油因添加了12%的水,雖然加熱效果下降約2.7%(整體平均差約35oC),但NOX 排放量亦減少約78 ppm(約下降27%)。另外,因20L/h 的供油率裡實際的低硫燃料油含量只有17.6 L/h,所以節省了2.4 L/h的燃料油,故使用低硫乳化燃料油可達到節省油量及降低污染排放的目的。

An experimental system for observing drop heating and microexplosion was established. The emulsion drops consisted of either No. 6 heavy oil or N-hexadecane with various water contents. The heating process was recorded by a high-speed video camera while the ambient and drop temperature were measured by a thermocouple. Three ambient temperatures, six water contents, and two drop sizes were adopted to investigate showed that the waiting time for the onset of micro-explosion is longer for a larger drop. With the increase of water content, the temperature range for micro-explosion reduced. In addition, micro-explosion time and temperature decreased with increasing ambient temperature.

Low-sulfur emulsion fuel was also tested in an industrial furnace simulator facility. Although the heating power reduced about 2.7% due to the water content in the fuel, the fuel flow rate was reduced by 12% .Emissions were significantly improved. NOX was lowered by about 78ppm (27%). Therefore, using low-sulfur emulsion fuel can improve fuel economy and decrease pollutants emissions.