题名: 水潤滑下金屬配對之磨潤特性研究

其他題名: A study on tribological property of the metal pairs under water lubrication

关键词: 接觸電阻 Eletrical contact resistance; 動態監控; 水潤滑; Dynamic monitoring; Water lubrication; Tribology

摘要: 本研究團隊過去已成功發展摩擦帶電機制成為動態監控金屬薄膜磨潤特性的新方法,並且發現不管是就靈敏性或判別性之考量,上述此種新方法均優於傳統以摩擦係數監控的方式,但卻因導電特性之限制而只侷限在導體對導體材料之配對。

因此,本研究係進一步利用往復摩擦試驗機暨量測系統,動態同時量測摩擦界面之接觸電阻與摩擦係數對應於滑動距離之連續變化,用以監控水潤滑下金屬配對之磨潤行為與化學反應物對接觸電阻之影響,並量測磨耗損失量及以SEM觀察微奈米級材料轉移現象。

本研究可分為三大部分:第一,使用接觸電阻與摩擦係數來動態監控水中銅金屬對鋅金屬於不同荷重與往復速率下之磨耗行為,並將水中之現象與空氣中之現象比較;第二,使用接觸電阻與摩擦係數來動態監控水中鋅金屬對銅金屬於不同荷重與往復速率下之磨耗行為,並將水中之現象與空氣中之現象比較;第三,使用接觸電阻與摩擦係數來動態監控水中鈦金屬對鈦金屬之摩潤特性,並將水中之現象與空氣中之現象【43】比較。以上這些動態監控金屬配對於水中之磨潤特性的研究成果,將可提供未來生醫材料及水下工程研究之依據。

The tribo-electrification mechanisms had been successfully applied to monitor the tribological properties between the metal films by our laboratory members. Moreover, the novel method of using continuous tribo-electrification variations for monitoring the tribological properties between the soft metal films is more “sensitive” and “discriminative” than that by the continuous friction coefficient variations as usual. However, the above novel method is only suitable for the conducted materials.

Therefore, this study is based on the above results to further develop another novel method for dynamic monitoring the tribological properties and chemical reactions by measuring the continuous variations of electrical contact resistance and friction coefficient between the metal pairs under water lubrication. The experiment was conducted by the self-developed friction tester and its measure system. Moreover, the wear loss was measured by an accuracy balance and the SEM was used to observe the micro structures of material transfer.

There were three objects in this study as followings: Firstly, the wear behavior of the Cu/Zn pair at different normal loads and sliding speeds are dynamic monitoring by measuring the continuous variations of electrical contact resistance and friction coefficient under water lubrication. Moreover, the results were compared with that under air lubrication (dry friction). Secondly, the wear behavior of the Zn/Cu pair at different normal loads and sliding speeds are dynamic monitoring by measuring the continuous variations of electrical contact resistance and friction coefficient under water lubrication. Moreover, the results were compared with that under dry friction. Thirdly, the tribological properties of the Ti/Ti pair at different normal loads and sliding speeds are dynamic monitoring by measuring the continuous variations of electrical contact resistance and friction coefficient under water lubrication. Similarly, the results were compared with that under dry friction 【43】. All of the above results will be very helpful for the study of the water lubrication engineering and the biomaterial engineering in the future.