Title: 以CPLD為基礎之主動電力調節器

其他題名: CPLD based Active Power Conditioner

Keywords: 電力轉換器 電力品質 CPLD power convertier power quality

Abstract: 隨著非線性負載的大量使用, 使得配電系統電力品質日益惡化;然而由於高科技產業的發展,許多精密儀器設備被廣泛的應用於製程上,這些儀器設備往往要求較高的電力品質,因此,本論文擬發展一主動電力調節器與負載並聯,以改善負載端的電力品質,提升這些精密儀器設備之運轉可靠度。該主動式電力調節器之架構僅由一電力轉換器、一連結電感及一蓄電池組組成,電力轉換器用以提供一高品質的電壓供給負載,連結電感用以阻隔來自配電系統不良電力品質之幹擾,蓄電池組用以儲存備用電力。

本論文所提之主動式電力調節器可以有效解決負載設備諸如欠電壓、高電壓、電壓突波、電壓失真及停電等之電力品質問題,提升負載設備之可靠度。本文所發展之主動電力調節器亦可應用為新能源之電力轉換介面,它可將新能源所產生之直流電能轉換成交流電能供應負載,甚至可送回配電系統。有鑑於電子產業快速發展,許多功能強大且便宜的數位控制晶片被發展出來,所以本文主動電力調節器之控制器將以CPLD 晶片來完成,以簡化控制電路,最後並完成一單相雛型以驗證本文所提以CPLD 為基礎之主動電調節器之功能。

Recently the wide growth of nonlinear load has issued the problem of power quality. The requirement of power quality for precise equipment, which is often used in the industrial process, is very strict. In this paper, a shunt active power conditioner (APC) is proposed for electric power quality improvement in the load side to improve the power quality and advance the reliability of precise equipment. The developed active power conditioner is configured by a power converter, a link inductor and a battery set. The power converter is used to supply a high quality voltage to the load. The link inductor is inserted between the mains and the power converter to block the power disturbance from the mains, and a battery set is placed at the dc side of power converter to supply the back-up power. Hence, the proposed active power conditioner can solve the problems of power quality, including mains under-voltage, over-voltage, voltage spike, outage and pollution. Moreover, the active power conditioner can also be operate as an interface of renewable energy to generate an high quality AC energy to the load or to the utility. Considering the progress of electronic industry, the developed active power conditioner is implemented by a CPLD chip to simplify the control circuit. Finally, a single-phase prototype is developed to verify the performance of CPLD based active power conditioner.