Title: 配電系統升級技術與效益研究-子計畫八:降低配電變壓器湧入電流提昇保護協調效益之研究

Keywords: 繞組分佈比 湧入電流 湧入電流等效組抗; 漏感抗; Distributive Ratio of Winding; Inrush Current; Inrush Equivalent Inductance; Leakage Inductance

Abstract: 變壓器投入系統時,系統線路上會產生瞬間的暫態電流,亦即湧入電流。此電流的大小受線路電壓值、投入時之系統電壓相角、該變壓器鐵心剩磁量、鐵心材料本身的磁滯特性及一次側電路的等效阻抗大小等因素所決定。其湧入電流值可能會高達數倍乃至於十倍以上不等的額定電流,為此,在各過電流電驛的設定值往往需要做時間延遲,這使得在保護電驛的曲線選擇上,協調的寬裕度將被限制的更為狹小。而變壓器湧入電流所產生的電磁應力,更可能破壞變壓器本身的機械結構,使電氣絕緣遭受破壞。本計劃針對變壓器結構設計著手,以變更變壓器二次側線圈分佈架構,達到有效降低湧入電流的目的。經實際製作變壓器量測證實,此設計理念不但能抑制湧流,並能使得所設計出的變壓器,持續能保有原來的固有低漏磁電抗特性。

Inrush current is a transient current that results from the sudden change in exciting voltage across a transformer’s windings. It can be classified as either initial, recovery, or sympathetic. During the transient period, inrush current can reach peaks as high as 5-10 or more times the rated current. It may cause inadvertent operation of protective relay systems and may necessitate strengthened transformer mechanical structure. This study proposes inrush current reduction based on increasing the inrush equivalent inductance by changing the coil winding distribution. Factors of low leakage inductance and high coupling coefficient are additionally considered. Three 220V/110V 5kVA transformers are developed as demonstrations. By theory, simulated results and field test, it is confirmed that inrush current can be restrained concurrently with low leakage inductance.