Title: 高效能之現場可規劃連接晶片之設計

Keywords: 現場可規劃連接晶片 連接閂; 配置; 細部繞線; Field Programmable Interconnection Chip; Crossbar; Placement; Detailed Routing

Abstract: 現場可規劃連接晶片(Field Programmable Interconnection chips; FPICs)所需之開關數量過多為此種晶片的最大缺點,爲克服此一缺點,本計畫提出一種高效能連接架構之FPIC。此種連接架構是將一個大連接閂(Crossbar)分開為幾個可達到百分之百繞線率之較小連接閂,以減少晶片所需之開關數目,接著以層次性連接方式來連接這些較小之連接閂或所需連接之積體電路(ICs),以構成一個完整之現場可規劃連接晶片。爲得到具高效能與高密度之連接架構,在相同繞線率之條件下,本計畫以量化之方式,來討論應將一個大的連接閂分成幾個較小的連接閂,以得到較具一般性之最佳結果。本計畫採用一些現有演算法來發展一套電腦輔助設計軟體,即採用min-cut 之演算法,將彼此有較多連接之連接閂或IC,擺置於較接近之位置,以完成配置(Placement)之工作,接著將配置後所得之結果,發展一套繞線(Routing)演算法,以完成此新連接架構之細部繞線(Detailed Routing)。最後我們採用一些工業上常用之電路來進行試驗,證明此架構可達百分之百之繞線率,以進一步強化此高效能現場可規劃連接晶片之實用性。

Field programmable interconnection chips (FPICs) has very large number of programmable switches that is it drawback. In this project, a hierarchical crossbar interconnection structure for field programmable interconnection chip is proposed to overcome these shortcomings. They can reduce the total number of programmable switches in an FPIC which is divided a large full crossbar into a set of partial crossbars. The new interconnection structure is created with hierarchical partial crossbar interconnection, and each level consists of a set of partial crossbar to connect logic ICs or crossbars. To obtain the optimal structures with high performance and high density, various structures with the same routability are discussed. The field programmable interconnection chip with the new architecture can be efficiently configured with existing computer aided design algorithm. The min-cut algorithm is applicable to the placement. The routing paths are accomplished by picking a set of number for each cut net. Experiments on benchmark circuits show that the density is significantly improved and the 100% routability can be achieved.