Title: 自動功因修正系統保護之研究

Keywords: 湧入電流 諧波 電力轉換器 inrush current harmonic power converter

Abstract: 近年來,由於非線性負載的使用快速成長,其所產生之大量諧波電流造成配電系統之污染,甚至造成電力中斷及工安事故,特別是對電力電容器的影響尤其嚴重。因此,本計劃擬提出一諧波污染下自動功因修正系統保護方法之研究。本計劃擬分三年來進行,本年度為第一年計劃,本年度利用數位信號處理器晶片來設計一套自動功因修正系統,自動功因修正系統中電力電容器投入數目依據負載功因而定,此外,亦利用數位信號處理器晶片之程式來分析諧波,當發現自動功因修正系統過電壓或過電流時,則將自動功因修正系統切離配電系統,以保護自動功因修正系統之電力電容器組。第二年將發展一新的開關架構及控制方法來抑制電容器投入瞬間之湧入電流,及利用諧振頻率偏移技術以保護電容器組免於諧振破壞。第三年將發展一電力轉換器之控制方法並將其串聯於自動功因修正系統中某一段電力電容器,該電力轉換器可做補償虛功量之微調,並操作成一虛擬諧波電阻並聯於電力電容器組,作為諧振時之阻尼,以保護自動功因修正系統免於諧振破壞。

The power electronic related equipment has been widely used, and its nonlinear characteristic has resulted in the problem of harmonic pollution. The harmonic pollution will degrade the power quality, and it may result in the power interruption even industry accidents. The harmonic pollution has a serious effect to the power capacitor. In this project, the method to improve the harmonic effect to the power capacitor will be proposed. This project is divided into three years. The project of first year is to implement a single chip digital signal processor (DSP) based automatic power factor regulator (APFR). This APFR contains six steps. How many steps of power capacitor will be turned on is depended on the power factor of the load. The current and voltage signals of APFR system are sent to DSP for harmonic analyses. The APFR will be turned off as the voltage or current of APFR is over rating. Hence, the power capacitor in the APFR system will not be destroyed due to over voltage or over current caused by harmonic resonance. The second year will develop a new switch module for protecting the power capacitor form inrush current. Besides, a new protection method for protecting the power capacitor from harmonic resonance will be developed. The third year will develop a power converter based compensator for compensating the power factor to unity. Besides, this power converter can be operated as a visual harmonic resistor for protecting the power capacitor form harmonic destruction.