Title: 以連續直交表設計螢光燈電子安定器

Keywords: 直交表 穩健設計 電子安定器; 螢光燈; Orthogonal array; Robust design; Electronic ballast; Fluorescent lamp

Abstract: 傳統螢光燈電子安定器的設計,都是針對某一些特定的條件下所設計的,為了使電子安定器的輸出特性不受操作條件變動的干擾,本文運用直交表的原理,發展出一應用連續直交表的穩健設計法則,作為設計螢光燈電子安定器的有利工具。利用電路元件值及直流交鏈電壓作內側直交表之可控變數,且將燈管品牌、環境溫度、燈管使用時數及直流交鏈電壓的變動為外側直交表之雜訊變數。經由直交表的配置,配合電腦模擬及實驗結果,可求出每個可控變數的各準位在雜訊干擾下對燈管輸出功率的平均效應。此結果將可作為搜尋較佳參數組合的指標。藉由連續直交表設計法則,所設計的電子安定器在不需任何回授電路的條件下,可設計出最佳的電路參數。且由於不需任何額外的控制電路,因此並不增加電子安定器的生產成本,且改善了以往電子安定器不穩定的缺點。

Conventional electronic ballasts for fluorescent lamps are designed on the basis of specific operating conditions. In order to solve this problem, a design method utilizing consecutive orthogonal arrays is proposed for robustly designing electronic ballasts of fluorescent lamps. In this manipulation, component values of the electronic ballast circuit to be determined and the DC-link voltage are used as controllable variables for inner orthogonal arrays, while the lamp type, the ambient temperature, used hours, and the variation in the DC-link voltage are treated as uncontrollable variables for outer orthogonal arrays. The average effects of the output power for each controllable variable level are obtained from simulated and experimental results, which are served as indexes to find the combination of circuit parameters with a better solution. Designed with consecutive orthogonal arrays, the electronic ballasts can be used to approach the best circuit parameter without any feedback circuit. Therefore, such a design with no need of additional circuits will not increase the cost of the electronic ballasts, and can further improve the unstable feature that conventional electronic ballasts have.