Title: 單級單切換開關高功因降升壓式螢光燈電子安定器

Keywords: 電子安定器 降升壓轉換器; 螢光燈; 功率因數; Electronic ballast; Buck-boost converter; Fluorescent lamp; Power factor

Abstract: 為了實現高功因、低電流諧波、高效率與低成本之螢光燈電子安定器,本文提出一新型之單級單切換開關高功因降升壓式螢光燈電子安定器,具有電路構造簡單、元件數目少、低電流應力、高效率與低成本等優點。電路架構是整合降升壓轉換器與E 類共振式換流器,當降升壓轉換器設計操作於不連續電流模式時,可使電子安定器達到高功率因數。同時,只要適當設計電路參數,主動開關即可工作於零電流切換情況,減少切換損失以達到高效率。

In order to meet the requirements of modern electronic devices, such as high power factor, low current harmonics, high efficiency and low cost, a single-switch high-power-factor electronic ballast for fluorescent lamps is proposed in this paper. The electronic ballast will benefit from simpler configuration, fewer components, low current stress and therefore high efficiency and low cost. The proposed ballast circuit is composed of the integration of a buck-boost converter and a class-E resonant inverter. The electronic ballast can achieve unity power factor by operating the buck-boost converter at discontinuous current mode (DCM). With carefully designed circuit parameters, the active power switches can be operated at zero-current switching, leading to a high efficiency.