Title: 凸輪系統轉矩特性降低之輸入轉速函數設計

Abstract: 改善凸輪機構轉矩特性的傳統方法是在等速凸輪機構的條件下,重新設計較佳運動特性的凸輪位移曲線。本計畫的目的則在於利用變轉速凸輪機構的觀念來研究改善凸輪機構轉矩特性的方法之凸輪輸入轉速函數的設計方法。首先,根據從動件運動設計條件和凸輪幾何曲線的特性,利用可維持運動連續性與改善轉矩特性的凸輪轉速函數設計原理,設計含有設計參數的轉速函數。進而應用最佳化方法,選擇轉速變動係數和轉速設計參數,達到改善凸輪機構轉矩特性之凸輪轉速函數設計目的。研究結果指出,適當地設計多項式凸輪轉速函數,可降低等轉速凸輪機構的轉矩特性峰值,並且可維持運動特性的連續性。

In designing a cam-follower system, the cam is often assumed to be operated at a constant speed. The traditional approach for improving the motion and torque characteristics is to design a new displacement curve which has better motion characteristics. This work, present a novel approach by finding an appropriate cam-input speed function of a given cam-follower system to improve the characteristics of followermotion. Based on the design of cam-speed function and optimization, the speed function and design variables of motion cycle to have optimal torque characteristics of follower- motion are obtained. The result of this paper shows that a proper design of polynomial speed function can have better torque characteristics and maintain continuous motion. This proves that the concept of variable-speed cam mechanisms method is feasible.