Title: 波浪發電之研究

Keywords: 波浪發電 水輪發電機 氣渦輪發電機

Abstract: 現有的波浪發電裝置可分為水力式及氣壓式兩大類。較常見的發電機都是以旋轉的方式在運動, 使得一般人認為一定要旋轉才能發電, 造成現有的波浪發電系統都竭盡所能地以各種方式, 將波浪上下起伏或左右搖擺的運動方式, 以水輪機或氣渦輪機改變為旋轉的運動方式, 以便帶動旋轉式的發電機來產生電力。上述先前技術的共同缺點為: 波浪能經過多次轉換, 先轉換成液壓、氣壓或水的位能, 再以水輪機或氣渦輪機轉換成旋轉運動, 再帶動旋轉式發電機轉換成電能。然而, 多一次的轉換就多一層的損失, 也造成系統複雜、操控與維護困難, 以及成本居高不下等缺點。本研究提出另一種波浪發電方式, 在不需要水輪機、氣渦輪機與旋轉式發電機等裝置前提下,直接以波浪上下起伏或左右搖擺的運動, 使線圈中的磁場改變, 進而產生電力的波浪發電方式。

The present wave power generating system can be subdivided into hydrodynamic system and atmospheric pressure system. Conventionally, a hydraulic turbine or gas turbine is installed in an ocean wave power generator. A turbine is a rotary device per se. This gives an impression to people that electricity can be generated only by a turbine or the like. The prior turbine based electricity generation suffered from several disadvantages. For example, energy of waves is converted into high pressure liquid or air which in turn impinges vanes of a hydraulic turbine or gas turbine for rotating the same. Finally, the generator is driven by the hydraulic turbine or gas turbine for generating electricity. Such multiple energy conversions can consume energy significantly, i.e., lower energy conversion efficiency. Further, it can complicate the electric generation system, resulting in an increase in the installation and maintenance costs. Furthermore, the turbine can be eliminated for simplifying construction as viewed by the present research.