Title: 影像擷取及播放系統

Keywords: MPEG-2 信號雜訊比可伸縮性; 時間可伸期縮性; 空間可伸縮性

Abstract: 本研究計劃的目標是希望利用去年建立的影像處理系統來進行MPEG-2 的影像處理和播放的技術研究,以C6X DSP 發展系統為基礎的影像處理系統可以提供快速計算的環境,使得在嘗試建立標準解碼的程序之外,可以對信號雜訊比可伸縮性、時間可伸期縮性和空間可伸縮性等三種技術,在不同的傳輸環境品質和播放系統品質的要求下加以測試其實用性,期望建立一套完整的影像播放系統。由於對整體解碼器的規格要求未能完全掌握,以及程式撰寫能力的不足,造成整體系統無法及時完成,並有系統穩定度不佳的現象,但整體的經驗已為將來更深入的研究奠定良好的基礎。

In this project, we want to use the image processing system that is set up by last year to process the MPEG-2 decoding and display program. The image processing system is based on the C6X, so its speed can fill the decoding speed requirement of MPEG-2. We hope to program the decoding process of MPEG-2 and achieve the SNR scalability, temporal scalability and spatial scalability capability. Based on this research experience, we can improve the research capability of MPEG-4. However, the MPEG-2 decoding and display video system is difficult to achieve good quality if the transmission environment cannot be controlled. Besides, the decoding program is difficult for the student of technology institute to write and construct. So, our final MPEG-2 decoding and display system is unstable. This experience will be helpful for us to further more deep research.