Title: 燃料揮發特性及控制技術研究

Keywords: 小型引擎 燃料揮發特性; 冷車啟動; 進氣溫度; Small engine fuel evaporation cold start intake temperature

Abstract: 本計畫主要在於改變多種進氣溫度,以控制燃料的揮發特性,探討其對於小型引擎在冷車啟動的暫態過程中,污染排放的特性,並尋求暫態過程中引擎污染排放改善之道。冷啟動的暫態過程是指引擎啟動之後怠速運轉及加減速行車狀況,實驗並改變多種不同的進氣溫度及冷車增濃油量,探討其對於污染排放的影響;行車加減速過程則在車體動力計上進行測試,機車引擎於啟動後,立刻加速至各定速狀況,於定速行駛一段特定時間後,隨即減速至惰速狀況。進氣溫度變化範圍包括室溫(進氣未預熱)、50 ℃及70 ℃等;冷車空燃比增濃以控制自動阻風器的預通電時間來改變增濃油量。由實驗結果得知,在冷車啟動的運轉實驗中,最佳的進氣溫度在50~70℃之間,最佳的自動阻風器的預通電時間在20~40 秒之間。

Fuel evaporation on the exhaust emissions of the small engines was investigated under transient conditions. The transient conditions include cold start idle operation, acceleration and deceleration. Acceleration and deceleration were performed on chassis dynamometer. Fuel evaporation was enhanced by the intake air preheating. The enrichment of the fuel amount for engine cold start was changed by auto-choke valve closing time by controlling the switching-on duration of the switch before start the engine. The experiment results show that the best intake temperature is between 50 and 70oC, and the best switching-on time is between 20~40 seconds.