Title: 有機半導體才料在LCD背光及可撓性OLED顯示器之應用研究

Keywords: 有機半導體 電激發光 self-assembly device organic semiconductor; OLED self-assembly device

Abstract: 有機電激發光顯示器近年來在技術研發有相當大的精進與突破,OLED 具有自發光、高亮度、廣視角、操作溫度範圍廣、低耗電、發光效率高、製程簡單等優點。我們利用self-assembly 概念篩選及合成十餘種金屬複合物及高分子化合物,初步實驗結果不論在壓片、含浸或sol-gel 成膜,都顯示在熱安定性及氧化還原特性上深具發展潛力,將進一步進行蒸鍍實驗。在研究中發現這些材料也可應用在其他相關領域。

In the past decade, there has been tremendous progress in the research and development of organic light emitting diodes (OLED). OLED are novel emissive devices for flat panel display applications with high efficiency, low operation voltage, short response time and simple process. Research and development have been focused on optimizing materials and device structure for years. We have successfully prepared a number of self-assembly metal chelate complexes and polymer. The preliminary results of these complexes are encouraged us and shown highly potential for molecular materials in electronic and optoelectronic devices. However, there remains much to be done if self-assembly devices are the better approach in the display market or other applications.