Title: 小型引擎冷車起動過程污染排放改善策略研究

Keywords: 機車引擎 冷車起動 預熱式觸媒轉化器; Motorcycle engine cold start pre-heated catalytic converter

Abstract: 本計畫針對機車引擎冷車起動的暫態過程進行研究,目的在於探討污染排放控制策略,降低機車引擎在冷車怠速的污染排放,以建立國內在此一方面的研發能力,並提升此方面的相關技術。實施方法係將預熱式觸媒轉化器應用於機車引擎冷起動過程中,探討排氣加熱溫度及排氣中CO 設定濃度對於排氣溫度及污染排放的影響。實驗的設定加熱溫度範圍包括排氣未預熱、100 ℃、140℃及180℃等,以觸媒出口的排氣溫度作為迴授訊號;混合氣濃度係以未反應觸媒出口的CO 排放濃度來表示,分別為1.0%、1.3%、1.8%及2.3%等。由實驗結果得知,加熱器置於觸媒中段的加熱方式,觸媒出口溫度上升較快;但加熱器置於觸媒前端者,其整體反應效果較佳。而最佳反應的排氣加熱溫度為180℃附近,CO 濃度設定在2.0%左右可獲得最佳反應效果。

The transient cold-start process of a motorcycle engine was studied in this project. The main objective is to find the ways to reduce the exhaust emissions of engine. In addition, to promote the domestic research ability is another aim of this project. Pre-heating the catalyst to achieve the earlier reaction is the method used in this study. The studied parameters were heating temperature and CO setting levels. The heating temperature included raw temperature, 100oC, 140 oC and 180 oC. CO levels were set as 1.0%, 1.3%, 1.8% and 2.3% respectively. The experimental results showed that the outlet temperature of catalyst rise faster when the heaters are positioned at the mid-section of catalytic converter. However, when the heaters are located at the inlet of catalyst, the whole conversion efficiency could be obtained. The best pre-heating temperature is near 180 oC. Furthermore, CO level set about 2.0% could have the best reaction.