Title: 甲烷與丙烷噴流火焰互換性之基礎分析及實際應用

Keywords: 互換性 瓦斯爐 熱值 Interchangeability; Domestic Gas Stove; Heating Value

Abstract: 本研究利用本生燈火焰燃燒器來模擬瓦斯爐單一爐火,探討不同加熱間距下,甲烷與丙烷兩種燃料之互換性。實驗中吾人定義一與擴張閥出口面積(Ap)和噴嘴出口面積(Aj) 之比值有關的參數K(K= Ap / Aj 1),進行K=6.75,8,9 和10 四種不同K 值在等發熱量及等火焰高度下的加熱效率分析。結果得到:除了K=9之甲烷與丙烷火焰有較佳之加熱效率互換性外,其餘K 值皆不佳。在K=9 時,根據溫度場分析,可知在中心軸附近,甲烷火焰之溫度因預混火焰距加熱面較近的關係較丙烷火焰之溫度高,而在擴散火焰處,溫度以丙烷火焰較高,在此互補的效應下,可解釋兩者加熱效率相符之原因。此外,根據濃度場分析得到CO2、CO 和O2濃度分佈具有相似的變化趨勢,可見其濃度分佈亦具有良好的互換性。由本研究得到一重要結論:使用不同燃料欲具有較佳的燃料互換性,燃燒器的設計需針對擴張閥出口面積與噴嘴出口面積的比例做適當的考量。此一重大發現可實際應用在瓦斯爐具的設計上作為重要參考。

The heating value of fuel, which depends on its composition, strongly affects burner performance including the combustion characteristics, thermal efficiency and emissions. Using the same gas stove for burning fuel with various heating values is inappropriate and hazardous due to the possible occurrence of incomplete combustion (i.e., a great increase of CO emissions and/or formation of soot), liftoff and flashback. Therefore, a new design of domestic gas stove for burning gaseous fuel with various heating values is of great significance. The objective of this proposal is to experimentally study the Interchangeability of methane and propane jet flames with same heating values and flame heights for different values of K by using a conventional axial jet burner. K is define as K= Ap / Aj 1 and denotes the important factor of injector outer /diffuser exit area ratio ( p j A /A ). It is of great importance to provide optimum design concepts and real application for manufacturing domestic gas stove for burning gaseous fuel with various heating values.