Title: 適合CMOS與BiCMOS製程的負微分電阻元件及應用積體電路之研究

Keywords: MOS-NDR元件 CMOS製程; MOs-NDR device; CMOS process

Abstract: 在本計畫中,我們提出一個MOS-NDR元件的雛型。此MOS-NDR元件是由金氧半場效電晶體所建構而成。經由適當的設計MOS元件的參數,我們可以在其電流-電壓特性曲線上得到負微分電阻的特性。與傳統的負微分電阻元件相比較,共振穿透二極體是經由化合物半導體的技術來製作。然而在此研究計畫中,我們的負微分電阻元件是由三個NMOS元件與一個PMOS元件所組成。因此,我們可利用標準的0.35μm CMOS製程來製作此MOS-NDR元件。模擬與實驗的結果將呈現在此報告。

In this project we present a prototype MOS-NDR device that is composed of the metal-oxide semiconductor (MOS) field-effect transistor devices. This device could exhibit the negative differential resistance (NDR) characteristics in the current-voltage curve by suitably arranging the parameters of the MOS devices. Comparing to conventional NDR device, the resonant-tunneling-diode (RTD) device is fabricated by the technique of compound semiconductor. However in our work, the NDR device is consisted of three NMOS and one PMOS devices, so we can fabricate this device by the standard 0.35μm CMOS process. The simulated and measured results are shown in this work.