题名: 燃料電池之小型甲醇重組器暫態反應特性研究

关键词: 燃料電池 甲醇重組器 暫態特性 fuel cell methanol reformer transient performance

摘要: 本計畫係針對小型甲醇重組器冷起動暫態過程進行實驗研究。實驗參數為氧氣/甲醇莫耳數比、進料流率、加熱功率及加熱溫度等,以探討重組器反應特性,期能於冷起動等暫態過程,重組器能夠於短時間之內產生反應,快速產出氫氣。本研究的實施方法為製作一小型甲醇重組器,配置有甲醇燃料桶、液體燃料霧化器、加熱器及觸媒等。觸媒溫度可經由氧氣/甲醇莫耳數比及溫控裝置控制。甲醇經由液體霧化器霧化,然後進入重組器本體管路中。在進入觸媒之前,先經由加熱器配合甲醇與氧氣的反應熱預先提升混合氣溫度,促使觸媒快速產生反應。於重組器的出口設置氣體取樣裝置,經冷凝後將之導引進入氣相層析儀進行分析。由實驗結果得知冷起動暫態反應的特性,在加熱功率960W、加熱溫度80℃、甲醇進料率14mL/min、空氣流率70L/min 時,能於最短時間內快速起動,自冷起動開始,約220 秒即開始產出氫氣,達氫氣穩定產量所需時間約4~5 分鐘;在觸媒出口溫度約100℃左右即開始反應,產出氫氣,並於約350℃時達氫氣最大產量。

The transient characteristics of a small methanol reformer for a fuel cell were investigated. The major studied parameters were, oxygen/methanol (O/C) ratio, fuel supply rate, heating power and heating temperature. The compositions of the product gases from the reformer were measured. To get the rapid hydrogen production in the transient conditions of the reformer was the main aim of the project. In this study, a small methanol reformer with fuel, air and water injectors, heaters and a catalyst was constructed. The methanol was injected into the reformer after vaporizing, and then came into the catalyst. In order to obtain the fast response of reaction in the transient conditions, eight glow plugs were mounted in the inlet of the catalyst, and the flow temperature could be well controlled. The product gases were measured at the exit of the catalyst. The results showed that the best response of cold start was with 960W heating power, 80oC heating temperature, 14mL/min methanol and 70L/min air supply rates. The time it took to reach the stable H2 production was about 4-5 minutes. In general, H2 production began at 100oC of catalyst outlet temperature; and the stable production achieved at the temperature of 350oC.