Title: 本生燈噴霧火焰研究

Keywords: 本生燈火焰 拉伸 近似微擾分析法; 焰端開口; 噴霧燃燒; Bunsen Flame; Stretch; Asympotic Approach; Tip Opening; Spray Combustion

Abstract: 吾人深知噴霧燃燒場中反應區內可能存在的擾流預混火焰,會受到不同程度的拉伸效應(stretch effect),在此同時流場中尚可能存在一些細小的殘存油滴,而它們的存在對此火焰也有重大的影響。雖然在停滯面流場中承受正拉伸(positive stretch)作用的惰性或可燃噴霧火焰之燃燒特性分析,吾人在先前研究中已深入著墨。但截至目前為止,有關本生燈火焰的理論研究均只侷限於純氣態燃燒,至於承受負拉伸(negative stretch)作用的兩相本生燈噴霧火焰研究則尚付之闕如。本研究計畫係採用高活化能近似微擾分析法(activation energy asympotics),界定完全預蒸發和部分預蒸發兩種噴霧燃燒模式,分析承受負拉伸作用的本生燈火焰,受到流場中均勻噴入單一分佈(monodisperse)之惰性或可燃噴霧的影響,以探討兩相本生燈噴霧火焰的熄滅及燃燒特性。因此,本計畫具有高度原創性與重要性,其研究焦點在於探討本生燈噴霧火焰尖端的結構。除了分析焰端(flame tip)增強和開口的有趣現象外,亦可用來描述一曲面火焰受到負拉伸作用、噴霧效應(液滴量和液滴半徑大小)及Le 數等因素耦合效應的重大影響。

The previous studies on the Bunsen flame were focused on homogeneous mixtures only. Although the coupling effects of positive stretch and inert/combustible spray on premixed flames with nonunity Lewis number have been emphasized, spray effect on the negatively stretched Bunsen flame has not yet been theoretically addressed. Therefore, the aim of this work is to analyze the structure of Bunsen flame tip under the influence of dilute, monodisperse fuel sprays by using large activation energy asymptotics. A completely prevaporized mode and a partially prevaporized mode of flame propagation are identified. The structures of Bunsen spray flame and inverted Bunsen spray flame are studied. Four parameters for open and closed flame tips in the analysis consist of the amount of liquid loading and the initial droplet size of the spray, indicating internal heat loss and heat gain embedded in the rich and lean fuel sprays, respectively, and the (negative) stretch coupled with Lewis number (Le) that strengthens and weakens the burning intensity of the Le>1 and Le<1 flame, respectively. The results help us to understand how the spray effects, preferential diffusion and stretch dominate the combustion characteristics of a Bunsen spray flame. Furthermore, it is of great importance to provide design concepts and real applications for combustors of jet propulsion, internal combustion engine and industrial furnaces.