Title: 網際中數位城市的空間認知研究

Keywords: 空間認知 網際環境 空間知識; Spatial cognition; Cyber-environments; Spatial knowledge

Abstract: 在空間認知模型的發展過程中,多數的研究都從認知活動的視覺感知之資訊處理過程開始,然後透過空間知識的結構與空間能力的行為,來掌握真實環境的空間認知過程,以推演空間認知模型,例如Chen and Stanney (1999) 的『人類探路行為的認知活動模型』。除此之外,在網際環境中,因為網際空間的隱喻特徵與空間再現方式的差異,與真實環境有所不同。因此,在網際環境中的空間認知模型推演,必須考量網際環境的空間認知轉化關係,以整合到一般空間認知模型推演的過程。由於Kwan 是最先以認知記憶的行為觀點針對網際環境提出空間認知的理論模型,然其模型忽略了使用者在實體與網際間對空間認知的過程分析,以致無法更深入探討網際空間中,空間認知的因子關係。因此,將透過分析空間認知與空間知識來修正Kwan 認知模型的不足之處,並以網際環境中的數位城市的空間為例。

By using a city metaphor, the Cyber-environment as digital cities integrates urban information and creates public spaces. However, human how to entry into the new emerging digital place, to percept and navigate themselves in around “space”? This paper studied by the viewpoint of cognition in order to explore the structure of the new style spatiality as cyber-environments. By exploring the factors of human spatial cognition in physical space to interpret that human how to image and percept the spatial form of cyber-environments by the spatial experience in physical space, to construct the theoretical model of way-finding between cyber-environment and physical space. The first step of this research is to study the processes of spatial cognition and the spatial knowledge from the researches between cognition and space. The second step will revise the pre-conceptual model of Kwan’s cyberspatial cognition to be the interface of cognition and space by the spatial experience. In the end, we figure the theoretical model of way-finding between cyber-environment and spatial cognition by the online observation of digital city, to provide the spatial elements to describe the prototype of cyber-environment from spatial cognition.