Title: 開發新型MOS-BJT-NDR元件與應用積體電路之設計(1/3)

Abstract: 本計畫的目標在於利用金氧半場效電晶體(MOSFET)與雙載子電晶體(BJT)的組合來構建多種型式且易調變的N 型負微分電阻元件(negative differential resistance device, NDR device),在此計畫中我們稱此類負微分電阻元件為【MOS-BJT-NDR】元件,其電流-電壓特性曲線與傳統負微分電阻元件,例如共振穿透二極體(resonant tunneling diode,RTD)元件相比較,具有較佳電流-電壓特性曲線的調變性,且最大的優點為可與目前晶片設計製作中心(CIC)所提供的與BiCMOS 製程相配合。不像共振穿透二極體元件,其結構是由三-五族化合物半導體所構成,成長此類元件與電路,需要昂貴的MOCVD 或MBE 儀器配合,成本較高,且不易與其他元件或電路作系統整合。我們所研發的【MOS-BJT-NDR】負微分電阻元件,則可與相關元件與應用電路相整合於同一矽(Silicon) 晶片上,達到積體電路化(IC)與系統晶片化(SoC)的目標。第 一 年 計 畫 研 究 新 型【MOS-BJT-NDR】元件為主,探討各類型【MOS-BJT-NDR】元件的工作原理,推導出電性方程式。分析相關MOS元件電性參數(L/W)對整體電流-電壓特性曲線的影響, 達到以MOS與BJT 元件的參數來控制其電流-電壓特性曲線的目的。目標在設計高調變性與高速的負微分電阻元件。在本年度計畫所欲執行的應用電路以高頻振盪器為主,以及渾沌(chaos)現象。

The purpose of this plan is to construct diversified and adjustable N-type negative differential resistance (NDR) device utilizing the combination of MOSFET and BJT. In our plan, we name this type of NDR MOS-BJT-NDR. The electric current-voltage diagram of this device, compared with those of traditional NDR devices like RTD, shows better adjustability. The biggest merit of MOS-BJT-NDR lies in the fact that it can be produced with the current equipment and technology provided by CIC for CMOS and BiCMOS processes. Unlike RTD, which consists of III-V semiconductor compounds and which is high in production costs because it requests high-priced MOCVD or MBE equipments and can hardly be made by the same methods for other devices, our MOS-BJT-NDR can be affixed onto the same silicon chip with other correlated devices so that we can achieve the goal of integrated circuit (IC) and system-on-a-chip (SoC). The aim of the first year of our plan is to research on the new type of MOS-BJT-NDR as well as other types of MOS-BJT-NDR to find out the principles by which they work and work out the derivation of equation. Then we will analyze the effect of L/W of correlated MOS devices on the whole electric current-voltage diagram and try to attain the control over the current-voltage curve by controlling the parameter of the device. This division of design is for the sake of NDR with high adjustability and speed. We will fabricate the high-frequency oscillator for this year’s plan. Also, we will analyze the chaos phenomenon of the MOS-BJT-NDR.