Title: 高強度脈動式超音波行經頭蓋骨作腦部治療的可行性

Keywords: 穿透頭蓋骨 高溫腫瘤治療; 超音波; Transkull hyperthermia; Ultrasound

Abstract: 本研究主要目的是探討以高強度超音波能量穿透頭蓋骨從事腦部高溫腫瘤治療可能性。發展出一演算法搜尋適當的視窗孔直徑與超音波頻率使在治療區內產生良好聚焦的高強度的超音波能量區與有效的熱計量區,因而使腦部超音波高溫腫瘤治療獲得加乘的療效。結果顯示在腫瘤位置上的強度比值總是比在頭蓋骨外側上的強度比值高。但隨著放射頻率的增高,它們之間之差異隨著減少。結果也顯示在一給予的視窗孔直徑與腦瘤直徑條件下,較低的放射頻率下在腦瘤上強度與在頭骨內側強度之比值較高而能治療較深的腫瘤。電腦模擬結果顯示(1)針對治療具有較高血液流量的腦瘤,應使用較低頻率或較大的視窗孔直徑;(2) 針對治療靠近頭顱的腦瘤或較大腦瘤較為棘手。

The main purpose of this paper is to investigate the feasibility of using high-intensity ultrasound beams for transkull brain tumor hyperthermia. An algorithm is developed to search for the appropriate aperture diameter and the input power level that induce both a well focused high intensity region and an effective thermal dose region to enhance the goodness of the brain ultrasound hyperthermia treatments. Results illustrate that the ratio of intensity at the tumor is always higher than that onto the outer bone surface and their differences become smaller for higher frequency. Results also indicate that for lower frequency the ratio of intensity (IR) at tumor location to those at the inner surface of skull is higher to treat deeper brain tumors. Simulation results demonstrate that (1) for a high-perfused brain tumor lower frequency and/or the larger diameter of aperture window have to be used; (2) the problems with a brain tumor close to skull bone or larger brain tumors become more difficult to solve.