Title: 台灣視覺傳達設計學門與研究概況之調查

Keywords: 設計研究 設計學門 內容分析法

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討90 年代台灣設計研究的領域、變化與趨勢。主要的研究目的為針對1996-2004年間,台灣主要對視覺傳達設計之學位論文、國科會設計相關專題研究專案、設計相關學術性期刊論文、設計相關學術研討會論文等的研究屬性、研究主題以及研究方法等進行了解,同時對未來研究日程提出預測與展望。本研究採文獻調查法與內容分析法,進行324 篇學位論文、305 篇國科會補助藝術學門專題研究計畫成果報告、404 篇設計相關學術期刊論文、1393 篇設計研討會論文等之研究。研究結果發現:(1)視覺傳達設計領域學位論文在研究主題上對於「設計方法與工具使用」方面的研究有逐漸增多的趨勢,但對於設計教育、設計邏輯、設計評估、設計美學和基礎性的研究則很少;(2)國科會設計相關專題研究中最熱門的研究主題為「設計文化研究」,而「藝術與文化」、「設計史探討」、「平面實務設計與應用」與「圖像表現」等領域也漸受到研究人員的關心;(3)在設計相關學術期刊論文中,研究主題以「印刷媒體與廣告」、「圖像表現」、「建築空間設計」等領域之研究論文有逐漸增加之趨勢。最熱門的研究主題依序為「印刷媒體與廣告」、「圖像表現」、「人因工程」、「設計史探討」、「設計專案」、「意象與偏好研究」,而對於「高科技理論」領域之研究論文篇數最少;(4)設計研討會論文中最熱門的研究主題依序為「人因工程」、「設計專案」、「圖像表現」、「建築空間設計」,而對於「高科技理論」領域之研究論文篇數最少;(5)視覺傳達設計領域學位論文最常使用「實驗設計法」、國科會設計相關專題研究報告、設計相關學術期刊論文與設計研討會論文最常使用「文獻調查法」之研究方法;(6)視覺傳達設計領域學位論文較趨向量化研究,國科會設計相關專題研究報告、設計相關學術期刊論文與設計研討會論文之研究取向則趨向質化研究;(7)研究趨勢有七點,分別是1.側重多樣化設計媒體觀察的研究趨勢、2.偏好技職教育與設計教育相關之研究趨勢、3.以史料解釋的歷史研究趨勢、4.與設計產業發展相關的研究趨勢、5.以多元文化觀點論述之研究趨勢、6.以生態關懷的角度切入對台灣在地環境思維之研究趨勢、7.提倡以人為本位之知覺探索的研究趨勢。

A literature survey is comprehensively performed on the basis of Taiwan research work of academic design fields in 1990s. Furthermore it also discusses the development, the scopes, the change and the tendency of domestic design research activities. The principal research goals, including the research subjects and the research approaches, are investigated within the Taiwan academic design research work during 1996 - 2004 years. This research is fundamentally performed by both literature survey and content analysis approaches to investigate three-hundred twenty-four (324) pieces of recent research dissertations associated with three domestic faculty of visual communication design comprehensively, and the 305 pieces of reports for research projects in art department sponsored under National Science Council from year 1994 to 2002, 404 pieces of academic design research works, 1393 pieces of journal papers. Certain findings are discovered and concluded into seven major points as follows, (1).As the research material indicates, ”design method and tool application” of the visual communication design research category has shown significant increasing tendency. Nevertheless as for” design education” ,”design algorithm” ,“design evaluation” ,“design esthetics” and ”foundational research” aspects, research effort remain just a little. (2).The most popular research subject of reports for research projects in art department sponsored under National Science Council is of 「design culture study」, however certain research fields draw researcher's attentions gradually for instance「art and culture」, 「design history study」, 「graphic design practice and applications」 and「image presentation」.(3).Among these design research topics of research academic design journals, for instance, “Print media and advertisements”, “Image representation” and “Architectural space design”, these all have shown increasing tendency gradually. Furthermore the most popular research topics can be indicated of “Print media and advertisements“, “Image representation”, “The Ergonomics“, “Studies on design history”, “Design projects ”, “Image and Preference Research” in order, nevertheless published paper number of “High-tech theory” is the least. (4). the most popular research topics of the Taiwan academic design research work can be indicated of“The Ergonomics",“Design Project",“Image Visualization",“Architectural and Space Design"in order, nevertheless regarding as“Cutting Edge theory", published paper number is the least. (5).In the research method in visual communication design, ”experiment design approach” of applied research and analysis is extensively applied to each design field and research topics. 「Literature Survey Approach」is the most often used of reports for research projects in art department sponsored under National Science Council, research academic design journals, the Taiwan academic design research work.(6). In the research orientation, the research effort in visual communication design category step by step switches to the quantitative study. The research orientation tends to the qualitative research of reports for research projects in art department sponsored under National Science Council ; research academic design journals, the Taiwan academic design research work.(7). The design research trends can be summarized into 7 categories respectively, such as 1) Concentrate on the observation in diversification of design media research, 2) Prefer the relevant design research between both technical skill and vocational education, 3) Focus on research work of historical documents explanation, 4) Design research related to industry development, 5) Researches for discussions in multicultural viewpoints, 6) From the view of ecology concerns, look into design research with environment thinking domestically, 7) Facilitate the exploration of consciousness with human-based concepts.