Title: 網路化數位動態藝術超影像空間平台之研究(II)

Keywords: 新媒體藝術 動態藝術 虛擬實境; 超影像空間; 人機介面; New media art; Kinetic art; Virtual reality; Hyper-image space; Human/computer interface

Abstract: 數位與資訊是當下時代的特質,經由媒體數位化、壓縮技術與網際網路等科技的發展,促使國際間朝向「社會資訊化」的方向進步。網際網路的功能不斷被擴充,「跨平台整合」與「資訊共享」的環境提升,人與人共處的實際空間,也已移植到數位虛擬的網際空間,以一種高度便利性的普及方式流通。數位時代下的藝術領域,在上個世紀末有了革命性的突破,「新媒體藝術」的推波助瀾下,藝術的評價與創作發生前所未有的變化,高科技表現手法整合了藝術多元化的表現,人類的美學空間也隨之無限蔓延。本研究計畫擬將實際公共空間層面的「動態藝術」(Kinetic Art)議題,整合網際網路、虛擬實境與後端資料庫的技術, 應用在「虛擬實境( Virtual Reality)」的虛擬空間,架構「網路數位動態藝術虛擬實境空間」。

Digital and informatics are contemporary technological jargons. By using digital knowledge, zip tech and Internet, a large quantity of information has flowed through net environment so that most people have built their own working environments by the application of informatics. The development of Internet has evoluted new terms of “trans-platform” and “information sharing”. Furthermore, some of the conventional living environments have been replaced by virtual ones. Hence, a highly creative and yet experimental human/computer interface has been developed to achieve the interactions among human, computer and environment. Art profession had revolutionary breakthrough during the digital age, the end of the 20th century. The introduction of new media art has developed gigantic changes of art works’ notion of value. Most apparently, the application of high tech onto diversified art representations has powered the emergence and development of environmental space aesthetics. This research is attempted to adapt kinetic art works at real space to hyper space by using the technology of Internet, Virtual reality and database.