Title: 應用逆算法計算掃描熱顯微鏡微熱加工之熱通量和熔化深度

Keywords: 逆算熱傳導問題 掃描熱顯微鏡; 微熱加工; 固液界面; 熱通量; Inverse heat conduction problem; Scanning thermal microscope; Solid-liquid inrerface; Heat flux

Abstract: 本計劃的目的在利用逆算法計算由原子力顯微鏡修改而成的掃描熱顯微鏡微熱加工時之熱通量和熔化深度。當探針加工試件時,探針會感測到試件表面與探針間熱流變化訊息,並產生熱能熔化加工件,以得到奈米級熱加工;加工期間,由於流向材料表面之熱通量和工件之熔化深度無法準確控制,故加工品質往往不佳;因此本計劃提出逆算法來解決此一問題。首先將加熱後之旋臂探針視為一維逆向熱傳導問題,藉助於探針固定端之溫度量測來計算所產生的熱通量;此熱通量流經工件表面,並將工件分為液態和固態兩層,然後亦視此雙層材料為另一逆向熱傳導問題,藉以求得固液兩相之界面。本研究之程序為:首先建立探針和加工材料兩者不同的逆算熱傳問題之數學模式,接著以共軛梯度法分別來處理此逆算問題;該法之處理過程包含:直接問題、靈敏性問題、伴隨問題、梯度方程式和收斂條件。本計劃之結果將有助於提升奈米級超精密加工技術並改善其產品品質。

The aim of the project is to calculate the heat flux and the melting depth during microthermal machining using a scanning thermal microscope (SThM), based on a modified atomic force microscope (AFM). When the probe is scanned across the specimen surface, the thermal energy melted the surface and to make a nano-scale hot processing. However, the bad quality for the specimen is often yielded. Because the heat flux flown on the surface and the melting depth are difficult to accurately control during processing. Therefore, this project presents an inverse method for improving the problems. The heated cantilever probe with an unknown heat flux is considered as a one-dimensional inverse heat conduction problem firstly. The heat flux can be determined by using the available temperature measurements. The estimated heat flux flows into the specimen surface and then it is melted and divided into two layers of the solid and the liquid states. Then the two-layer materials are also regarded as an inverse heat conduction problem for determining the interface between the solid and the liquid. The procedures for the study are to establish the mathematical models of inverse heat conduction problems for the probe and the material firstly. Next, the conjugate gradient method is applied to treat the inverse problems; the method includes the following processes: the direct problem, the sensitivity problem, the adjoint problem, the gradient equation and the convergent condition. It is believed that the study can contribute to upgrade the technique for ultraprecision processing and to improve the quality for the products.