Title: 應用全像攝影與擴增實境技術於博物館文物重建及多媒體互動導覽介面設計(I)

Keywords: 全像攝影 擴增實境 人機互動介面; 虛擬博物館; Hologram; Augmented Reality; Human/computer Interface; Virtual Museum

Abstract: 電腦科技及多媒體展示的發達,提供現代人更多擷取資訊的方式;即以博物館的功能而言,多元的資訊服務與創意的展示方式,乃大勢所趨。然而;文物展示最重要的是:必須精確呈現其原有的立體樣貌以及相關文獻資訊。針對破損或殘缺的文物,如何重建其原始樣貌以提供觀賞者正確資訊,更是博物館的重要任務之一。當然,有效的使用科技技術可協助解決文物展示的問題。本計劃祈藉由整合全像攝影之記錄文物立體樣貌功能,以及擴增實境技術之復原文物殘缺功能,再輔以文字、聲音等媒材的應用,其最終目的在將文物建構成一個多媒體物件,並置入使用者互動導覽介面上,以提供使用者進行遠端瀏覽。此計畫具有兩項特殊的意義:(一)提升歷史文物的擬真原貌,以及(二)提供遠端瀏覽及互動式學習。

The booming computer technology and multi-media communication have provided alternative information retrieving channels. Museum as an example has provided diversified information services and creative public exhibition for the visitors. The most important thing for the exhibition is to display artifacts with their original forms and relative archives. It is especially critical for the damaged artifacts. For the exhibition purpose, the re-construction of the original form of the damaged artifacts becomes important. There is no doubt that the relevant technologies can help out the re-construction of the exhibited artifacts, hologram and augmented reality as two good examples. This research is attempted to accomplish two tasks: (I) apply those two technologies onto the 3-D modeling and 3-D re-construction of the exhibited artifacts and (II) apply multi-media communication technology onto human/computer interface design. As a result, the users can operate a distance browse through the computer interface. This research has two goals: (I) improve the exhibited artifact’s form quality and (II) provide a distance learning mechanism for the users.