Title: E-Learning適性化學習機制之研究

Keywords: 適性化學習 數位學習 學習路徑

Abstract: 適性化學習(adaptive learning),所強調的是能夠因應學習者的特性,而建議最適合該學習者的課程內容,藉此達到事半功倍的學習成效。本研究專題致力於在數位學習環境下建構適性化的學習機制,希望藉由適性的學習引導以及過程的協助支援,提供學習者更佳的學習品質。本學習機制在學習內容方面提供「學習路徑選擇機制」和「學習路徑轉換機制」,前者可以根據學習者現有的知識程度以及學習需求,建議適合學習者的學習路徑以及課程難易度,藉以引導學習者進行有系統的學習;而後者在學習成效不佳時,可提供學習者轉換至更適合之學習路徑,或者學習者可以在系統評估新轉換之難易度與學習者的知識能力適配之情形下,自行選擇學習起始點和難易程度如此可以確保學習者在適合自己的學習路徑上進行有效率的學習,而減少學習中輟的問題。本研究計畫包含兩個工作大項:一為適性化數位學習機制的建構,一為適性化學習機制之驗證。其中第一工作大項又可分成兩個工作重點:教材內容設計和適性化機制的設計,以及「學習路徑選擇機制」和「學習路徑轉換機制」的設計建立。至於第二工作大項則是就適性化學習機制的可行性和有效性進行驗證,可行性驗證主要以發展雛型系統為主,而有效性驗證則以受測學習者的學習成效和滿意度為主,藉以衡量此適性化學習機制是否能夠有效解決數位學習的問題,以供其它適性學習研究作為參考。

Adaptive learning is proposed to help online learning based on a learner’s background and preference. Accordingly, this research project designs and develops an adaptive e-learning system with a particular system mechanism. The designed mechanism has two features. One for the learning contents is to design multiple learning paths for learners and difficulty level of material by considering learners’ background and learning performance. The other for the learning method is to allow learners choosing where they would like to go into the leaning system, monitoring their learning situation and performance, helping find a suitable learning level if needed. To achieve the research objective, this project conduct two major tasks: 1) to design and develop an adaptive learning prototype system having the mechanism described above, and 2) to evaluate the developed prototype. The first task mainly focus on system and mechanism design and development. To have the first task more substantial, this research project use the course of “ database management ” as an application case to design and develop the prototype. Work to do for this is to invite domain professionals to define course elements and their difficulty levels, organize the defined elements for learning paths, and design a test bank having hundreds of questions for further use. The second task aims at the validation and verification of the prototype system. To do so, the research has learners to physically use the prototype and then test them. Evaluation criteria is based on learning performance and learning satisfaction. This research project not only improve the adaptive online learning system, but to provide e-learning system with a solution that learners can obtain knowledge more effectively.