Title: 使用於TDOA定位系統之發射機晶片的研製

Keywords: 無線 定位 TDOA 射頻晶片 locating system; RFIC; TDOA; Wireless

Abstract: 本計畫係使用金氏碼具有極高自相關性的特色,透過射頻無線傳輸系統,來偵測無線電波從待測物體到接收機之間所延遲的時間(arrival time),再以四個接收機同時接收的方式,將接收到的延遲時間差分,就能夠推算出待測物體所在位置的原理,達到無線定位的功效,這就是所謂的TDOA(Time Difference of Arrival)定位機制。本專題研究雖是逐年申請,不過連續兩年卻是相關,而因為兩年來獲得核准之人力補助皆被減少,因此研究方向稍做修正,兩年下來的成果也算相對豐碩。今年(第二年)的具體成果包括2 篇國際研討會論文,1 篇國內研討會論文,2 個全國性微電腦應用製作大賽獎項,以及兩本碩士論文;而且,這些成果的計算還不包括專題計畫執行時,衍生出來的多篇全國電信研討會論文,以及和成功大學合作的兩篇國際研討會論文。今年發表的兩篇國際研討會論文,分別是2007 年10 月8 日在德國慕尼黑舉行之2007歐洲微波會議(EuMIC2007)上發表的「10-Gb/s CMOS Ultrahigh-Speed Gold-Code Generator Using Differential-Switches Feedback」,以及2007 年9 月6 日在日本熊本舉行之ICICIC2007國際研討會上發表的「Embedded Digital Signal Controller Application in 2.4-GHz RF Signal Phase Control」。而今年在國內研討會發表的論文,則是2007 年9 月28 日在台南舉辦之系統雛形與電路創新設計研討會上發表的「1 Gbps Programmable Gold Code generator」。今年獲得兩項全國16 位元微電腦設計製作競賽的得獎作品,分別是獲得2007 年Microchip 16-bit University Project Competition 第二名的「利用時間差定位之多媒體觸控系統」,以及同一競賽優勝的「射頻信號相位控制器」。兩本碩士論文分別是國立成功大學碩士畢業生魯齊媛的「應用於TDOA 無線定位系統發射機之射頻晶片(RF IC)的研製」,以及崑山科技大學進修部電子所畢業生王宏祺的「使用CML 之5 Gb/s 金氏碼產生器RFIC 的研製」。本計畫比較遺憾的是因為研究生人力不足,以致於在IC 設計方面沒有能夠達到預期目標,不過,考量到實際環境只有大學部人力可以增調的情況下,將計畫朝向最有利的方向修正,結果證明修正之後確實是大幅提升了計畫執行的成效。

This project studied and implemented a wireless locating system. The main goal of the second-year project is the design of a transmitter RFIC for the wireless locating system. The locating principle of this system is based on the time differences of arrival ( TDOA) which can be detected by four sensors located at four corners of the interested area. Because the budget of the project is reduced to offer only one assistant in each year, the goals of the projects are needed to be modified. The modifications include the increasing the work of the system integration, and the reducing the work of the RFIC implementation. The achievements of this year (the second year) the project include 2 international conference papers, 1 domestic conference papers, 2 awards of the 2007 Microchip 16-bit University Project Competition, and 2 theses of Master degree. One of the two international conference papers is “10-Gb/s CMOS Ultrahigh-Speed Gold-Code Generator Using Differential-Switches Feedback” which is presented at EuMIC2007 in Germany on Oct. 8-9, 2007. The other international conference paper is “Embedded Digital Signal Controller Application in 2.4-GHz RF Signal Phase Control” which is presented at ICICIC2007 in Japan on Sep. 5-7, 2007. The domestic conference papers is “1 Gbps Programmable Gold Code generator” which is presented at 2007 Conference on Innovative Applications of System Prototyping and Circuits Design on Sep. 28, 2007. Two awards are offered by the same competition, Microchip 16-bit University Project Competition 2007. One of them is “the TDOA touch screen system for multi-media applications” which is the second place of the competition. The other award is “the RF signal phase controller” which is the winner place. Two theses include “Research on RFICs for TDOA Wireless Transmitter System” which belongs to C. –Y. Lu, and “Design of 5 Gb/s High Speed Gold Code Generator RFIC Using Current Mode Logic” which belongs to H. –C. Wang.