Title: 微奈米磨耗對金屬薄膜材料奈米磨潤性能影響之研究

Keywords: 奈米磨耗 奈米薄膜性質測試儀; Pin-On-Disc; 田口實驗法; 變異數分析; Nanotriboloy; Pin-On-Disc (POD); NanoTest; Taguchi method; ANOVA

Abstract: 近因微奈米技術的快速發展,致使許多薄膜及微結構材料運用極廣,再加上相關的研究均需要其材料性質來作分析,故微奈米下的材料性質就日益重要,如:材料奈米磨耗性質等。但一般於傳統巨觀尺度下所量測出之材料性質大部分均無法直接運用至微奈米下的領域,且巨觀與奈米下之性質差異甚大,因此必須重新設計實驗量測方式,而本研究所用之奈米薄膜性質測試儀(NanoTest)即可量測材料之奈米磨耗性質。再著,一般影響材料之奈米磨耗性質的因素很多,故本研究主要針對奈米磨耗量測時之相關製程參數與試件表面產生之磨耗,其相互間之關係來進行研究探討。本研究首先利用田口式實驗法,配合奈米薄膜性質量測儀的量測技術,以Pin-On-Disc(POD)的方式來進行奈米磨耗性質實驗,針對工件材料、施加負荷(Applied load)、轉速(Revolved speed)及旋轉中心距離四個製程參數對奈米磨耗性質試驗時所產生之摩擦係數及磨耗量做L9直交表與變異數分析之研究。實驗結果顯示:影響摩擦係數的因素主要為工件材料,次要為旋轉中心距離;而影響磨耗量的因素主要為工件材料,次要為旋轉中心距離。

The nanotechnologies develop rapidly recently. Many thin films and microstructure are applied very widely. And many investigations need the nano-properties of materials to analyze. The material properties in nanometer are more important, ie. The nanotribological properties. But most of the measured material properties in macroscale could not be used directly to the domain of micro/nano-meter. We must design the experiment again. The NanoTest was employed to measure the material properties of nanotribology in this investigation. Furthermore, the factors that affect the material properties of nanotribolgy are also discussed. First Taguchi method is employed in this study. With the NanoTest, the Pin-On-Disc is used to measure the properties of nanotribology. The L9 orthogonal array with four factors is selected. The four factors are specimen material, applied load, revolved speed, and revolved radius. Analyzed results show that the main influencing factors for coefficient of friction are specimen material and revolved radius. The main influencing factors for abrasion are also the specimen material and revolved radius. Estimations and confirmation experiments were performed, verifying the Taguchi predictions.