Title: 管流內流體流入溫度與外管壁上熱通量之逆算問題研究(2/2)

Abstract: 本計畫主要是針對紊流管流(pipe flow)中的共軛熱傳(conjugate heat transfer)現象,研究運用逆算法(inverse method)求解穩態與暫態下的流體流入溫度與外管壁上的溫度、熱通量與熱傳係數。藉由量測管流內部流體的溫度,使用逆算法同時對管壁上的熱傳導(heat conduction)方程與流體內的熱對流(heat convection)方程求解,而得出管流的邊界狀況。所使用的逆算法為線性最小平方法(linear least-squares-error method),配合指定函數法(function specification method)來增加逆運算的穩定性。逆運算過程的管流流體溫度量測值是由直接解法所求得的溫度數值加上亂數誤差來模擬實際測量溫度。所使用的方法具有(1)求解過程不需迭代(2)不需預先設定待測邊界函數型式(3)不需初始猜測值(4)極佳計算效率…等優點。此計畫著重於研究量測誤差、量測位置與量測點數量對逆運算求解的影響。

This study addresses the conjugate heat transfer problem of hydrodynamically developed turbulent flow in a circular pipe. An inverse method is used to estimate the time-varying inlet temperature and the outer-wall heat flux simultaneously on the basis of temperature measurements taken at two different locations within the pipe flow. The present approach rearranges the matrix forms of the governing differential equations and then applies a whole domain estimation with the function specification method and the linear least-squares-error method to determine the two boundary conditions of the pipe flow. The dimensionless temperature data obtained from the direct problem are used to simulate the temperature measurements. The influence of temperature measurement errors upon the precision of the estimated results is investigated. The proposed method provides several advantages compared to traditional methods: (1) it yields a solution within a single computational iteration, (2) no prior information is required regarding the functional form of the quantities of interest, (3) no initial guesses of the unknown parameter values are required, and (4) the inverse problem can be solved in a linear domain. This study also considers the influence of the location of the temperature measurement sensors upon the accuracy of the calculated results.