Title: 以雙曲線熱傳導模式逆解多塗層光纖之鬆弛時間及其光學效應之研究

Keywords: 光纖 多塗層 光纖通訊; 雙曲線熱傳導; 鬆弛時間; 微觀熱傳; 逆算熱傳問題; 共軛梯度法; 黏彈理論

Abstract: 光纖通訊傳輸具有損失小、頻寬大和不受電磁干擾等等的優越特性,並可結合聲、光、電等效果,因此為電信、電訊及網路最佳的傳輸媒介。除了應用於通訊元件外,並可製作成感測器,用來傳輸及量測信號,光纖感測器乃利用幾何物理量的變化調制信號強弱,可量測之領域諸如壓力、應力、加速度、聲波、轉速、溫度、磁場、電壓、電場等,近年來廣泛的應用於科研、工業、醫療、教學等領域;本研究是以逆算法及微觀熱傳效應探討光纖多塗層在受熱負荷時所誘生的光學效應,結合微觀熱學、力學及光學三方面的研究。考量光纖微小尺度在工作環境中會由於外界溫度變化導致其內部誘生熱應力,而這些應力的產生將會導致光纖傳輸訊號時產生折射率的改變以及微彎曲損失等光學問題;在計算受到外界的熱負荷對光纖所產生的光學效應,以雙曲線熱傳導模式為統御方程式計算光纖的暫態熱效應,再以運算效率極佳的共軛梯度法來處理微觀逆算問題,亦即藉助於光纖表面溫度的量測來估算不易量測之塗層的鬆弛時間參數。

Transmission of optical fiber communication provides with minimal transmission losses, large bandwidth, and exempt from electromagnetic interference…etc. It can be integrated sound, light, and electricity effects into one unique device and become to the best transmitting media in lots of applications. Sensor devices applied optical fibers to measure the physical quantity of pressure, stress, acceleration, acoustic wave, magnetic/electric field, and voltage. Recently, they also widely used in technology research, industry, medical treatment, and education applications. Today, it will turn into more popular among telecommunications, radio communications, and network in real world. The objective of this project is to estimate the optical effects of thermal loading on optical fibers by including micro heat transfer phenomenon and an inverse algorithm. Thermal stresses within an optical fiber are induced by a thermal loading on the fiber and vary according to subject it into the operating environment. These stresses can result in a refractive index change and micro-bending loss during signal transmission. The governing equation of hyperbolic heat conduction will applied to model thermal effects of the fiber. Then, the conjugate gradient method, which is very powerful technique, is used to estimate the relaxation time by the inverse methodology.