Title: 文化智慧相關因素對於外派人員調適及績效之研究

Abstract: 近年來文化智商(CQ,即外派人員適應海外文化之能力),文化效能(即外派人員能夠與地主國人員溝通及互動之能力)及文化調整已被視為促進外派績效之三項最重要的因素。然而此三項因素究竟有怎樣的相互關係仍然未被探討。同時,外派人員過去之海外經驗對於以上之相互關係是否有顯著的影響仍然有待澄清。因此,本研究之主要目的在探討外派人員之CQ及海外經驗對其文化調整、文化效能及外派績效之影響。本研究利用調查法抽取220位台商派駐在海外多國籍企業之外派人員做為本研究之樣本。研究之結果顯示外派人員之人格特質及外派訓練對其文化智商及文化調整有顯著影響。同時,利用迴歸分析所得到的結果顯示,文化智商對於外派績效也有顯著的影響。然而利用結構方程模型分析卻顯示文化智商對於文化調整之正向影響不顯著。這樣的結果似乎顯示本研究之架構相關之變數太多而造成自變數對於依變數之影響有互相抵銷之情況。最後本研究之結果也顯示外派人員之海外經驗可以是一項促進外派績效之重要干擾變數,也就是說外派人員之海外經驗只有在比較高的認知CQ及動機CQ之情況下才能夠加速其文化調整對於外派績效之影響。當外派人員之認知CQ及動機CQ很低時,其海外經驗反而會造成比較低的文化調整。本研究特別發現當外派人員之海外經驗很低而其CQ很高時,其文化調整之程度要高於較低CQ之外派人員,本研究在最後也說明管理之意涵及後續研究之建議。

In recent years, cultural intelligence (CQ, or the ability that an expatriate has to adapt across cultures), cultural effectiveness (the ability to interact and communicate with host nationals), and cultural adjustment are regarded as three of the most important factors for expatriate performance. However, the interrelationships among these variables have largely been ignored. Moreover, the role of previous international experiences on the above interrelationships has also not been determined. This study focuses on how CQ and expatriates’ experience affects cultural adjustment, cultural effectiveness, and expatriates’ performance. Two-hundred and twenty-two expatriates of Taiwanese multinational companies (MNCs) participated in the survey. The findings indicate that personality and expatriate training have significant and positive effects on expatriates’ cultural intelligence and cultural adjustment. Moreover, the research results report that CQ has positive and significant effect on expatriate performance. Interestingly, the proposed model which is tested by using SEM indicates that there is no significant effect of CQ on cultural adjustment, even though the direction is positive. However, the regressions results indicate that CQ has positive and significant effects on cultural adjustment. The reason is since too many variables interact in the proposed model, thus, the results only show that CQ has direct influence on expatriate performance. Finally, this study reveals that previous international experiences could serve as moderating variables. Having more international experiences do not mean that expatriates will have higher level of expatriate performance, unless they also have higher cognitive CQ and motivational CQ. Surprisingly, when expatriates have lower level of cognitive CQ and motivational CQ, having more international work and travel experiences lead to lower level of performance. Interestingly, the level of expatriate performance is higher when the expatriates have less international experiences with higher CQ, compare to those expatriates having lower experiences and lower CQ. Managerial implications as well as future research directions are also presented.