Title: 使用UWB頻段之無線定位系統晶片的研製(I)

Keywords: 無線定位 金氏碼 高速數位電路; 接收機前端

Abstract: 本計畫運用金氏碼具有極高自相關性的特色,透過射頻無線傳輸系統,來偵測無線電波從待測物體到接收機之間所延遲的時間(arrival time),再以四個接收機同時接收的方式,根據四個接收機經由金氏碼推算出的延遲時間差,就能夠推算出待測物體所在位置的原理,達到無線定位的功效,這就是所謂的TDOA(Time Difference of Arrival)定位機制。另一方面,本計畫也將無線定位系統晶片的工作頻率往上推到超高頻(UWB: Ultra Wide Band)頻帶,以便提高無線定位系統的解析度。本計畫核准補助一年,計畫執行一年共使用TSMC0.18-μm CMOS 製程研製成功兩顆晶片,分別為「5-Gbps Gold-code generator」、以及包含VCO(Voltage Control Oscillator)和降頻混波器(mixer)的「UWB-band receiver front-end for wireless location application」。量測結果顯示「5-Gbps Gold-code generator」可以正確的輸出預期的假亂數位元序列(PRBS:Pseudo Random Bit Sequence),表示晶片功能正常;另一方面,「UWB-band receiver front-end for wireless location application」可以輸出6.97GHz 的信號,可以將4.97 GHz 的輸入信號降為2 GHz 輸出,還有消耗21 mA 與模擬結果的20 mA 極為接近,顯示晶片工作的很好。

This project is going to design and implement RFIC for the wireless locating system. Gold code is used in the system to detect the arrival times from the DUT (Device under test) to four receivers installed in four corners of the space. The location of DUT can be estimated by the differences of the arrival times of the above four receivers. This method is called TDOA (time differences of arrival).. This is a one-year grant project. Two chips ia TSMC 0.18-μm CMOS process were implemented in this year. They are “5-Gbps Gold-code generator” and “UWB-band receiver front-end for wireless location application” respectively. The measured result showed that the “5-Gbps Gold-code generator” can output PRBS successfully. The “UWB-band receiver front-end for wireless location application” not only can output 6.97 GHz carrier, but also can convert 4.79 GHz input signal to 2 GHz. The power consumption is measured to be 21 mA which is very approach to the 20 mA of the simulation result. Those results show that the implemented chip works well.