Title: 利用熱脫附譜法探究光電薄膜熱穩定性

Keywords: 氧化鋅摻氟 熱脫附

Abstract: 氧化鋅摻雜氟薄膜作一系列熱脫附譜法分析。氧化鋅摻雜氟薄膜利用射頻磁控共濺鍍氧化鋅與氟化鎂靶材在不同功率下製作出。將氧化鋅摻雜氟化鎂薄膜試片利用熱脫附量測系統分析,從室溫線性升溫到500oC。 鋅、氧、鎂、氟等四元素都出現明顯的脫附行為。 氧化鋅摻雜氟化鎂薄膜加熱100oC就會產生對應低束縛能的脫附,此脫附行為依據保羅尼維格方程式屬於多層膜而非一層接一層的脫附。從熱脫附譜法分析結果顯示氟在氧化鋅摻雜氟薄膜裡是受熱最不穩定的。光電性質對氧化鋅摻雜氟化鎂薄膜經熱脫附後均變差。電性質的變差應該與氟大量脫附有關,因為氟取代氧原子位置是氧化鋅摻雜氟薄膜的主要導電機制之一。 光性質的變差應該與脫附造成薄膜點缺陷有關。本計畫對顯示器及太陽能產業有貢獻若氧化鋅摻雜氟薄膜譜被考慮當作透明電極。

Thermal desorption spectroscopy of fluorine doped zinc oxide (FZO) films has been systematically studied. The FZO films were prepared by co-sputtering zinc oxide and magnesium fluoride targets with different RF powers. The produced FZO films were measured with a thermal desorption system, heated linearly from room temperature to 500oC. All four elements: Zn, O, Mg, F exhibit clear desorption behavior. The FZO films will desorb corresponding to low bound strength even heated at 100oC.Instead of layer by layer desorption, the FZO films show multilayer desorption based on Polany Wigner equation. The result from thermal desorption spectroscopy of FZO films indicates F is the most thermally unstable among all elements in FZO films. Electrical and optical properties degrade for FZO films after thermal desorption measurement. The change of electrical property may be related with high percentage of F desorption during thermal desorption measurement. The change of optical property can be attributed point defects production for FZO films during thermal desorption measurement. This project contributes to display and solar cell industry if FZO films were considered to be applied as transparent electrodes.