Title: 高靈敏奈米級O2及CO2光纖氣體感測分析系統之設計(II)

Abstract: 本研究利用一簡單、低成本的技術去製作光纖式高靈敏度氧氣感測器,此技術是利用溶膠凝膠(sol-gel)過程(方法)合成出微孔性薄膜(microporous film)材料,此時platinum complex [Platinum Tetrakis (Pentrafluoropheny) Porphine (PtTFPP)] 或[Platinum Octaethylporphine (PtOEP)]會被侷限在微孔性薄膜的微米孔洞中,經由LED (400 nm)光源的激發而放射出螢光(650nm or 646nm)。本研究利用量測放射螢光強度之變化去偵測氧氣濃度,因為放射螢光之強度會隨著氧氣濃度不同而改變。而本文使用Platinum Tetrakis Pentrafluoropheny Porphine (PtTFPP) 與Platinum Octaethylporphine (PtOEP)作為感測材料所製作出的光學式光纖氧氣感測器,其靈敏度分別可達69 與83。並且以PtTFPP 作為感測材料之氧氣感測器,其反應時間分別為3.7 秒(激發螢光強度由100%氮氣變化到100%氧氣之所需時間)與5.3 秒(激發螢光強度由100%氧氣變化到100%氮氣之所需時間),而以PtOEP 作為感測材料之氧氣感測器,其反應時間分別為3.7 秒(激發螢光強度由100%氮氣變化到100%氧氣之所需時間)與5.9 秒(激發螢光強度由100%氧氣變化到100%氮氣之所需時間)。另外二氧化碳感測器之靈敏度在0~100%的二化碳濃度範圍約為9 左右而在0~20%的二化碳濃度範圍會有相當不錯的線性結果,並且其反應時間在0~20%的二氧化碳之間可以在20 秒以內。由以上之實驗結果顯示出本研究所提出的光纖式氧氣與二氧化碳感測器具有更高的靈敏度以及更快的反應時間。。由以上之實驗結果顯示出本研究所提出的光纖式氧氣與二氧化碳感測器具有更高的靈敏度以及更快的反應時間。

A simple, low-cost technique for the fabrication of fiber-optic sensor for oxygen is described and preliminary results obtained using the sensor is reported. The technique is based on coating the end of an optical fiber with a microporous film prepared by the sol-gel process. A platinum complex [Platinum Tetrakis Pentrafluoropheny Porphine (PtTFPP)] or [Platinum Octaethylporphine (PtOEP)] is trapped in the porous film. In this sensor configuration the complex is exited by the 380 nm radiation and guided by the optical fiber. We introduce the Intensity Measurement System for monitoring the gas oxygen concentration. The luminescence from such complex is known to be quenched by oxygen and the sensor exhibit respectable quenching behavior when exposed to various concentrations of oxygen. The ratio I0/I100 is used as a measure of the sensitivity of the sensor. I0/I100 values of PtTFPP or PtOEP immobilized in n-octyltriethoxysilane (Octyl-triEOS) / tetraethylorthosilane (TEOS) composite xerogels are estimated to be 69 and 83, respectively. The response times of PtTFPP immobilized in (Octyl-triEOS)/(TEOS) composite xerogels are 3.7 sec on going from nitrogen to oxygen and 5.3 sec on going from oxygen to nitrogen, respectively. In addition, the response times of PtOEP immobilized in (Octyl-triEOS)/(TEOS) composite xerogels are 3.7 sec on going from nitrogen to oxygen and 5.9 sec on going from oxygen to nitrogen, respectively. On the other hand, the The sensor has a response level of (I0-I)/I ≈9, where I0 and I are the fluorescence intensities in 100% N2 and in 100% CO2, respectively, and exhibits a linear response to CO2 concentrations in the range 0 ~ 30 %. The response time of the sensor is under 20 s when switching from a pure nitrogen atmosphere to a 20% CO2. These results indicate that the fiber-optic oxygen and carbon dioxide sensors exhibit greater sensitivity, stability and faster response time as compared to the existing ones.