Title: 摩擦界面化學反應物及薄膜厚度變化之動態監控研究

Keywords: 接觸電阻 動態監控 化學反應物; 磨潤特性; Electrical contact resistance; Monitoring; Chemical reaction; Tribological property

Abstract: 本研究團隊過去已成功發展摩擦帶電機制成為動態監控金屬薄膜磨潤特性的新方法,並且發現不管是就靈敏性或判別性之考量,上述此種新方法均優於傳統以摩擦係數監控的方式[36],但卻因導電特性之限制而只侷限在導體對導體材料之配對。因此,本研究係進一步利用往復摩擦試驗機暨量測系統,動態同時量測摩擦界面之接觸電阻及摩擦係數對應於滑動距離之連續變化,以監控TiO2 薄膜破裂時機對接觸電阻之影響,並依據接觸電阻之變化而動態判別界面之化學反應物。同時量測磨耗損失量及以SEM 觀察微米級材料轉移現象,以詳細研究鈦與二氧化鈦薄膜間之磨潤行為。綜合實驗結果可發現接觸電阻之動態變化具有發展成為監控Ti 及TiO2薄膜材料之磨潤性能及判別界面間化學反應物的發展潛力。

The novel method of using continuous tribo-electrification variations to monitor the dynamic tribological properties between metal films has been applied successfully [36]. The method was shown to produce clear and strong signals, superior to monitoring continuous friction coefficient variations. However, the above method was only shown to be suitable for the tested material pairs that were studied. In this paper, the method was improved and applied to monitoring the dynamic tribological properties between titanium oxide (TiO2) films in the friction process. The experiment was conducted on a purposed-designed friction tester with a suitable measuring system. In order to investigate the tribological property of titanium (Ti) sliding against Ti with TiO2 films in detail, the continuous variations of electrical contact resistance and friction coefficient were measured for monitoring the onset of film rupture between the TiO2 films and the chemical reactions between the interfaces. Wear loss was measured by an accuracy balance and scan electron microscopy was used to observe the microstructures and of material transfer. The experiments demonstrated that the novel method of using electrical contact resistance variations has great potential for monitoring the dynamic tribological properties and the chemical reactions of titanium specimens.