Title: 奈米碳管之微結構特性和機械性質及其應用研究

Keywords: 奈米碳管 微結構特性 機械性質; Carbon nanotube; Microstructure characteristic; Mechanical properties

Abstract: 本計畫主要目的為探討奈米碳管之微結構特性和機械性質;包含實驗和理論分析兩部分。在實驗方面,首先以Ni 為催化劑應用電子迴旋共振化學氣相沉積法在矽(100)基板上成長多壁奈米碳管。然後利用掃描式電子顯微鏡、穿透式電子顯微鏡、及拉曼光譜儀來觀測其微結構特性,包含奈米碳管之直徑和長度,以及晶體結構和晶格排列。並以分子力學法針對扶手椅型, 鋸齒型和螺旋型三種不同的奈米碳管型式做力學分析,包含計算這三種型式奈米碳管的楊氏模數。

The purpose of this project studies the microstructure characteristics and mechanical properties of carbon nanotubes. This project consists of the experimental and theoretical parts. In the experimental aspect, firstly electron cyclotron resonance chemical vapor deposition method is applied to growth multi-walled nanotubes (MWNTs) deposited on the substrate of Si (100) with a catalyst of Ni. Then scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscope (TEM), Raman spectrometer are used to observe and measure the microstructure characteristics, including diameter, length, lattice structure and its arrangement of nanotubes. In addition to the experiments, the molecular mechanics method is also used the mechanical analysis of carbon nanotubes, including armchair, zigzag and chiral types. The analysis includes the Young’s modulus of carbon nanotubes.