Title: 應用奈米銷對盤磨潤量測於金屬鍍層表面磨損強度與基材界面作用機制之研究

Keywords: 微奈米磨耗 銷對盤 犁割; 滯滑; Micro/nano wear; Pin-on-Disc; Ploughing; Stick-slip

Abstract: 隨著液晶顯示器、微機電系統及薄膜太陽能產業技術的快速發展,使得微奈米金屬薄膜製程日益重要。然而,鍍膜於微觀與巨觀之性質差異甚大,必須使用新的量測方法才可得到所需之微觀性質,因此於微/奈米尺度下量測出正確之薄膜材料機械性質就顯得非常重要。本研究計畫主要將金屬(鈦)薄膜鍍於PMMA、玻璃及矽晶圓三種不同之基材上,探討其表面磨損強度與基材介面作用之機制。由於PMMA 材料為高分子材料,相較於金屬材料之強度,相對屬於較軟材質,於本研究歸納為硬薄膜(鈦)/軟基材(PMMA)之屬性;而玻璃與矽晶圓屬於硬脆之材料,相較於金屬材料之強度,相對屬於強度高之較硬材質,於本研究歸納為軟薄膜(鈦)/硬基材(玻璃、矽晶圓),同時探討相互作用下微奈米磨耗行為與薄膜性質之關聯。實驗中使用微奈米薄膜性質量測儀(NanoTest),以銷對盤(Pin-On-Disc, POD)實驗方式,藉由改變施加負荷等參數來量測摩擦係數之變化,並以掃描式電子顯微鏡觀察POD 磨痕寬度與表面磨耗型態,針對薄膜表面微奈米磨耗行為機制作分析。本文實驗結果得知,由於軟薄膜(鈦)/硬基材(玻璃及矽晶圓基材),在施加負荷較小時(約1mN 時),基材具有抵抗變形能力,致使探頭受力影響而表面形貌產生滯滑現象。由於施加負荷50mN~200mN 時,負荷已經達到薄膜降伏強度致使產生塑性變形,而摩擦係數也呈線性增加,屬於典型犁割現象,同時形成之磨痕具有肩部(shoulder)與溝部(groove)之標準犁割型態;而硬薄膜(鈦)/軟基材(PMMA) ,在施加負荷較小時(約1mN 時),PMMA 基材因具有較佳的彈-塑性質,在受負荷作用下則表面產生犁割現象。而於施加負荷至100mN時,薄膜已經達到承受負荷的臨界值,會造成薄膜剝離基材表面,因為量測得到的值將是基材的摩擦係數。由以上可得知軟薄膜/硬基材,薄膜並不會因為受負荷及剪力作用下,而導致破裂且平均摩擦係數值為最低。

Along with the rapid development of industries of liquid crystal display(LCD), micro-electro-mechanical system(MEMS), nano thin film were more and more important. However, the micro properties are not the same as macro properties, and then it must use new measuring method to obtain the micro properties. Therefore, the thin film mechanical properties under micro/nano scale are very important. The objective in present study are discusses the relationship between micro/nano wearing behavior and thin film properties for Ti coated on PMMA, glass and Si wafer substrate, respectively. The PMMA is soft than metal material, i.e. hard thin film/soft substrate. On the other hand, the glass is hard to Si wafer, i.e. soft thin film/hard substrate. We use the micro/nano thin film property measuring machine (NanoTest) with the Pin-On-Disc (POD) mode to obtain the coefficient of friction as change the applied load. And then the scanning electron microscopy was employed to observing the width of wear scar. And the mechanism behavior of micro/nano wear on the thin film surface was analyzed. The experimental result shows that the capabilities of resistance deformations of substrate are possessed during small loading (1mN) due to the soft thin film/hard substrate (glass and Si wafer), causes the pin affected by counterforce and forms the stick-slip phenomenon on the surface. When the loading is 50~200 mN, the loading is approach to yield strength, leading to the plastic deformation of thin film was occurred, and the wearing coefficient is also increases linearly to form plough phenomenon. When the loading is small (1mN), the PMMA substrate is provide with elastic-plastic properties for hard thin film/soft substrate, hence the plough phenomenon were occurred on the surface. when the loading is 100 mN, the thin film has been approach to limit value and leading to the thin film stripped from the surface of substrate, because the measuring value is the wear coefficient of substrate. As the results of demonstrated above, the thin film is not crack because affected by loading or shear stress, and the average wear coefficient is minimum, which is the optimal thin film material properties.