Title: 使用模糊控制求解差異化服務營收利潤之柏拉圖均衡解

Keywords: 服務品質 模糊控制 差異式服務; 柏拉圖效率; 利潤管理; QoS fuzzy control; DiffServ; Pareto efficiency yield management

Abstract: 網路服務需求變化日趨複雜,為了提供更適合消費者的服務,網路服務業者提供差異化服務,透過簽訂契約的方式保障消費者權益,並針對各群消費者分配服務資源。如何評估服務資源配置在個別消費群所帶來的獲利能力,已成為重要議題,而這項問題本質近似於供應鏈系統有關需求與供應匹配議題,因此本研究建立一套需求與資源管控系統,使用分而解之方式,針對各客戶組進行兩階段式的控制︰(1)利用各組獨立之模糊控制器調整其分配服務資源使各組獲利最大化;(2)針對前述調整結果進行整體服務資源分配,以使總獲利最大化。本研究之目的如下︰(1)建立以獲利為基礎之差異式網路服務控制架構以滿足利潤能最大化之營運目標;(2)設計需求與資源管控系統使各組客戶獲利最大;(3)設計在差異式服務架構下,多組客戶群服務資源達成柏拉圖效率之分配方法。本研究針對不同的消費者需求變化進行實驗,以驗證此種需求與資源管控系統的表現行為。其結果顯示透過本管控系統能使獲利最大化而且即時反應消費者需求狀況。藉由這項控制方式能使提供差異式網路服務的業者針對目標消費群進行客製化服務,並實現使獲利最大化之營運目標。

Differentiated Services (DiffServ) has been widely used to meet customers' various demands in recent years. Network service providers guarantee their quality of service using customer assigned service level agreements (SLAs), and set individual control system for each customer group. The most important issue that needs to be resolved in this regard is how to evaluate control results of each customer group, estimate total profit, and reallocate the finite service resources effectively. We present a two-stage control scheme for admission control in Pareto efficiency: (1) in the first stage, independent fuzzy controllers are utilized to allocate service resources for each customer group; (2) in the second stage, Pareto efficiency procedure is applied with estimating the profitability of each customer group to allocate service resources. Two experiments, stable arrival rate and arrival rate with seasonality, are conducted to verify the performance of this method. The results of our research showed that our control scheme can maximize total profits in time when the demand of customers varies. Internet Service Providers (ISPs) can use this control scheme to allocate the finite service resources effectively with customized services.