Title: 多重限制條件下之交換式乙太網路規劃之研究

Keywords: 網路規劃 交換式乙太網路; 擴張樹; 基因演算法

Abstract: 隨著乙太網路通訊技術的突飛猛進,早期常見的區域網路技術,如Token Ring,Token Bus,FDDI,已逐漸被高速的交換式乙太網路所取代。交換式乙太網路不僅廣泛使用於區域網路,甚至連廣域網路的骨幹也已逐漸採用。交換式乙太網路是利用交換器所建構而成的乙太網路,為提升網路可靠度,其拓樸通常會形成網狀結構,而所有交換器會以內建之擴張樹演算法,以分散式之作業方式,共同在網狀的結構中建出一個擴張樹(spanning tree),當成資料傳輸時所使用之路線。但如果沒有預先做好規劃,所產生之擴張樹,可能會使得交換器之間的路徑長度產生很大之差異,造成無法滿足某些即時服務對最長延遲時間之要求。良好的網路規劃設計不僅要考量使用者的需求,更要考量預算之限制。由於預算的限制,使得網路所能使用的設備等級,線材類別,交換器上高速通訊埠之數量等都受到限制,為了在效能與成本間求得平衡,使得網路規劃成為一件困難的工作。本研究將交換式乙太網路之規劃問題模式化成一個有成本限制與分支度限制的最小加權直徑擴張樹問題,並希望提出一個基因演算法以有效解決此一問題,用以協助網路規劃人員設計出符合成本又滿足作業需求之交換式乙太網路。

With the rapid advance in Ethernet technology,switched Ethernets are widely implemented in LANs and have often been applied to construct the backbones of WANs. Loops can occur in switched Ethernets. Usually,loops in a network is the result of redundancy. However,the redundant topology (mesh) may create several problems; for example,broadcast packets may be forwarded in an endless loop between switches. To remedy these problems,each switch is equipped with Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP). STP creates a spanning tree within a mesh network,and disables the links which are not part of that tree,leaving a single active path between any two network nodes. However,STP may create an unbalanced spanning tree,in which the path delays between any two switches may differ from each other very significantly. A well designed network should meet user’s requirements and budget constraints. The budget influences the performance of a network because it determines the switch types,media types and the maximum number of ports that a switch connects to the other switches. Network design is a difficult task because it must make a trade-off between meeting user requirements and onforming to the budget constraint. This study models the problem of designing a switched Ethernet network as the problem of finding a degree- and cost-constrained minimum weighted diameter spanning tree on a graph,and tries to propose a genetic algorithm for resolving this difficult network design problem. With the proposed algorithm,network designers can effectively and efficiently design a switched Ethernet network that meet given requirements.