Title: 化學結構對聚醚醯亞胺及其奈米複合材料介電性質的影響之研究

Keywords: 化學結構 介電材料 聚醯亞胺; 聚醚醯亞胺; 奈米複合材料; 溶凝膠法; Chemical structure; Dielectric materials; Polyimide; Polyetherimide; Nanocomposite; Sol-gel process

Abstract: 由於積體電路的發展迅速,不僅尺寸隨之縮小化,且使用材料的介電常數也將要求更低。我們探討各種不同化學結構的單體對聚醚醯亞胺及其奈米複合材料的介電性質之影響。從化學結構的改變來降低聚醚醯亞胺的介電常數,實驗數據顯示若使用含有柔軟的醚鏈及較大平面化學結構可有效改變介電性質。介電常數的減少可歸因於二胺中phenylene ether 會稀釋極性的醯亞胺環,導致介電常數的降低;而且龐大基團會增加自由體積,因此能減少介電常數。我們並使用sol-gel方法於研發出的新穎聚醚醯亞胺中混入SiO2,製備出具更低介電常數的PEI-無機混成奈米複合材料,除保持其良好的加工性,並能提昇其介電性質、熱安定性及機械性能,可供光電工業使用。

Low dielectric constant polyetherimides have been synthesized by incorporating a bisphenol A dianhydride, BPADA, and 2,7-bis(4-aminophenoxy) naphthalene (BAPN), a phenylene ether diamine. The flexible ether and larger planar naphthalene structure of BAPN led to more spacing between polymer molecules, resulting in less efficient chain packing and an increase in the free volume, thus decreasing the dielectric constant. New PEI/silica hybrid nanocomposites were prepared from this novel polyetherimide via sol-gel process. The dielectric constants were further decreased with the incorporation of silica. These synthesized PEI and nanocomposites have high thermal stability and good mechanical properties.