Title: 生質柴油與烷化生質柴油之引擎操作條件最佳化分析

Abstract: 本計畫以市售超級柴油、B20 生質柴油(20%生質柴油+80%超級柴油)與BD9505 烷化生質柴油(5%生質柴油+95%烷化油)等三種柴油進行試驗,引擎操作條件則改變噴油正時、噴油嘴壓力、燃油溫度、噴油量,實驗則評估引擎燃燒特性,如馬力、油耗、排氣溫度、NOx、黑煙污染排放,並量測引擎汽缸內燃燒壓力,計算最高燃燒壓力與曲軸角度、著火延遲角度、熱釋放量等,並以田口氏品質方法,推估使用此兩種生質柴油時,引擎最佳的操作條件,並進一步印證此最佳操作條件之引擎性能表現。由實驗結果得知,超級柴油的最佳操作條件為:噴油正時提前3 度、噴油嘴壓力增加到170 bar、燃油溫度增加55℃、噴油量增加5%的情況下有最佳操作條件,把操作條件跟原始參數作比較,發現操作條件在汽缸壓力比沒改變參數高很多,制動燃油能量消耗比方面也比較少,生質柴油的最佳操作條件為:噴油正時不改變、噴油嘴壓力增加到170 bar、燃油溫度為常溫、噴油量不增加的情況下有最佳操作條件方面只在改變噴油嘴壓力的情況下有最佳操作條件,再把操作條件跟原始參數作比較,發現操作條件在汽缸壓力以及制動燃油能量消耗比的中、高轉速下比原始參數來的好,烷化生質柴油的最佳操作條件為:噴油正時不改變、噴油嘴壓力增加到170 bar、燃油溫度增加55℃、噴油量增加10%的情況下有最佳操作條件,一樣把操作條件跟原始參數作比較,發現操作條件在汽缸壓力以及制動燃油能量消耗比的中轉速低負載下比原始參數來的好。

The defects of power loss and acceleration drawback of bio-diesel used in engine were found. To solve these problems, the effects of bio-diesel B20 (20% pure biodiesel mixing with 80% low sulfur diesel) and paraffinic bio-diesel BD9505 (5%pure biodiesel mixing with 95% paraffinic synthetic fuel) on diesel engine performances and engine Combustion Characteristic will be investigated in this study. The engine operation conditions of injection timing, injection pressure, fuel temperature, and amount of injection will be varied to evaluate the engine performances. The engine power output, fuel consumption, exhaust temperature, exhaust emissions, and combustion pressure will be measured. The peak combustion pressure, ignition delay, and heat release are also computed. Taguchi methods are applied in the optimization of the engine operation conditions of bio-diesel. From the results of the experiments, the optimal operating conditions of diesel fuel were: injection timing 3 degrees advanced, the injection pressure was increased up to 170 bars, fuel temperature was increased to 55℃ and the amount of injected fuel was increased with 5%. The combustion pressures were raised and the brake specific energy consumption was decreased. The optimal operating conditions of B20 biodiesel were: injection timing was not changed, the injection pressure was increased up to 170 bars, fuel temperature was normal temperature and the amount of injected fuel was not changed. The combustion pressure and the brake specific energy consumption were better at middle and high speed. The optimal operating conditions of paraffinic-biodiesel BD9505were: injection timing was not changed, the injection pressure was increased up to 170 bars, fuel temperature was increased to 55℃ and the amount of injected fuel was increased with 10%. The combustion pressure and the brake specific energy consumption were better at middle speed.